Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Bypass module for Motorola Spectras?

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
deitra
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 8:32 pm

Bypass module for Motorola Spectras?

Postby deitra » Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:32 pm

Is there any such thing as a bypass module, or bridge, or patch, or cables that will allow common use of Motorola Spectras that have been configured for secure net? I have read discussions on this forum of enabling "common" use, but as a novice I'm not sure I could follow the instructions. Or how about a fee for this service? at least to show me how?

kc7gr
Posts: 1027
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola, Icom, Sunair (HF).

Re: Bypass module for Motorola Spectras?

Postby kc7gr » Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:08 pm

deitra wrote:Is there any such thing as a bypass module, or bridge, or patch, or cables that will allow common use of Motorola Spectras that have been configured for secure net? I have read discussions on this forum of enabling "common" use, but as a novice I'm not sure I could follow the instructions. Or how about a fee for this service? at least to show me how?


No such module or cable is necessary. If your particular Spectra is equipped for SecureNet operation (SecureNet carrier board installed), all you need to do is remove the board and disable SecureNet functionality through the RSS.

Same thing applies if your radio doesn't have the module installed. Just make sure SecureNet isn't enabled.

Keep the peace(es).
Image
Bruce Lane, KC7GR
"Raf tras spintern. Raf tras spoit."

User avatar
JAYMZ
Posts: 2778
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Radar Range

Postby JAYMZ » Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:17 pm

The only radios that I am aware of that has the Bypass Module requirement would be the analog Sabers and Systems Sabers that were secure capable. Granted all it did was put a jumper between 2 pins, but it was required if you did not have a secure module in the radio.
JAYMZ

"Mom and dad say I should make my life an example of the principles I believe in. But every time I do, they tell me to stop it."
Calvin

User avatar
deitra
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 8:32 pm

Postby deitra » Mon Jun 27, 2005 5:37 pm

These were purchased used "as is" from GSA, a Government Site for Auctions, and did not include the secure boxes or RSS.

User avatar
deitra
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 8:32 pm

Postby deitra » Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:16 pm

Any suggestions?
******
Deitra

VE3TUH
Posts: 269
Joined: Fri May 24, 2002 3:14 pm
What radios do you own?: more than I should...

Spectra securenet

Postby VE3TUH » Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:56 pm

As KC7GR already posted above, just disable the option with RSS, Radio Service Software. If you dont have the software, you will have to buy it, or acquire it, or take the radios to a dealer with the RSS to disable the option for you. Its very simple, really.

Randy

User avatar
mancow
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 2374
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby mancow » Mon Jun 27, 2005 6:57 pm

Do you mean you need to get a unit working without an external secure box and you don't have the ability to reprogram it to disable secure?

If so, it probably isn't going to happen. The radios talk to the external boxes on the data bus line and error when they are missing.


mancow

Jim202
Posts: 3567
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby Jim202 » Tue Jun 28, 2005 4:28 am

What Mancow has stated can be worded a little different. I have not been able to get around the RSS programming to shut off the secure box without the secure box being connected.

If anyone has done this, please let the board know the steps needed to be taken to do this. It is a pain to try and locate a secure box and the cables needed just to shut it off in the RSS.

Jim



[quote="mancow"]Do you mean you need to get a unit working without an external secure box and you don't have the ability to reprogram it to disable secure?

If so, it probably isn't going to happen. The radios talk to the external boxes on the data bus line and error when they are missing.


mancow[/quote]

Cowthief
Fail 01/90
Posts: 1900
Joined: Wed Sep 05, 2001 4:00 pm

Secure box.

Postby Cowthief » Thu Jun 30, 2005 5:49 pm

Hello.

So, what you need is the secure box, Correct?
I would recommend you contact a Motorola MSS.
Failing that, I have the secure unit, if you are in Houston Texas.
I do not ship crypto.

User avatar
mancow
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 2374
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby mancow » Thu Jun 30, 2005 6:26 pm

Good luck finding an ASN at an MRSS anywhere.

I completely stumped them just by asking to have a saber III programmed and that was years ago when they were selling at the same used price as astros do now.


Check on ebay or around here. I tend to hoard as many as I can for future replacements.


mancow

ArmsonOeg
Posts: 195
Joined: Thu Feb 21, 2002 4:00 pm

Postby ArmsonOeg » Mon Oct 02, 2006 2:05 pm

I have done this. Had the error code then i dumped a identical CP in and it was fine..........Its been over a year now, i dont know the exact sequence but it wasn't much. I think i just dumped in a CP to it.


But ive done a lot of stuff using R6.0.15

The radio is in use now as my base.

G


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest