Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

MCS2000 Model I to Model II or III

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

ayaresr
Posts: 209
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2005 8:22 pm

MCS2000 Model I to Model II or III

Postby ayaresr » Tue Oct 09, 2007 10:39 am

I have seen mention to the ability to change a model I radio to model II or III. Never really been able to find any details about what is involved or what you will gain. Do you gain all of the abilities of the newer style head? What is necessary to make said change?

User avatar
n7maq
Posts: 1440
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Mocom 70 w/scan!!

Re: MCS2000 Model I to Model II or III

Postby n7maq » Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:16 am

ayaresr wrote:I have seen mention to the ability to change a model I radio to model II or III. Never really been able to find any details about what is involved or what you will gain. Do you gain all of the abilities of the newer style head? What is necessary to make said change?


You need the correct head you want, and a radio to pull a codeplug out of. You need MTSX Depot, or Lab.

Jim

bellersley
No Longer Registered
Posts: 872
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 7:03 am

Re: MCS2000 Model I to Model II or III

Postby bellersley » Tue Oct 09, 2007 11:39 am

Astro Depot works just fine as well. Contrary to what some believe, you do not need an s record, a codeplug will work just fine.

User avatar
alex
Administrator
Posts: 5723
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MCS2000 Model I to Model II or III

Postby alex » Tue Oct 09, 2007 12:14 pm

There has been some debate with respect to if tool proofing exists in the MCS2000 line, or if only the MTS's suffered from it.

Just something to keep in the back of your head. Consider ensuring that your radio is pre V5.x before deciding it's a good idea to mess with it.

-Alex
The Radio Information Board: http://www.radioinfoboard.com
Your source for information on: Harris/Ma-Comm/EFJ/RELM/Kenwood/ICOM/Thales, equipment.

User avatar
wavetar
Administrator
Posts: 7335
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MCS2000 Model I to Model II or III

Postby wavetar » Wed Oct 10, 2007 11:10 am

Historically, the MTS2000 was the ONLY North American radio model with toolproofing. It's been said here the latest rebanding capable firmware version in the MCS2000, and possibly Astro Saber/XTS3000 is also toolproofed...I haven't confirmed that. Even if it's true, 99% of the MCS2000 units out there should be ok.

Todd
No trees were harmed in the posting of this message...however an extraordinarily large number of electrons were horribly inconvenienced.

Welcome to the /\/\achine.

User avatar
xmo
Moderator
Posts: 2547
Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MCS2000 Model I to Model II or III

Postby xmo » Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:24 pm

With respect to the rebanding firmware issue - it may not be a toolproof feature. The new firmware may use an extended codeplug format such that only the CPS can write a correct codeplug into the radio.

CPS converts the codeplug format as part of the flash process.

After that's been done - using lab to force an old codeplug could brick the radio because the new firmware won't recognize the old codeplug format.

We need to have this verified.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest