XTS5000 Display Question

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
thefish561
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:58 am

XTS5000 Display Question

Post by thefish561 »

I am fairly new to the cps versions of software and I recently purchased a xts5000 model II which if my reseach is correct is capable of a 2 line display. my question is how do i do this, I have removed the zone text from the display by adding text size however I can not find anywhere for the second line. I would greatly apprecaiate any help

Joe :lol:
User avatar
txshooter
Posts: 881
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 7:15 am

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Post by txshooter »

No user programable second line display is available other than the alias ID of the radio.
Scott B.
"Never argue with seven men when you are carrying a six shooter..."
RKG
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Post by RKG »

txshooter wrote:No user programable second line display is available other than the alias ID of the radio.
Not quite: see RadioWide|General|Radio ID Alias Enable, and

Radio Config|Menu & Controls|Menu Items|My ID

Cute feature; not sure how useful.

In essence, this feature (which can be switchable via a menu) fills the empty second line whenever that line is idle (and, therefore, otherwise blank).
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
Posts: 3859
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Post by Tom in D.C. »

I put my callsign and the radio band on the
second line, in case I'm being really stupid that
day and don't know which radio I'm picking up.

Otherwise it is pretty useless.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
muggsy09
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:55 am

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Post by muggsy09 »

Does anyone know if the XTS3000 can display a second line?
ai4ui
was kf4pxz
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:07 pm

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Post by ai4ui »

The alias is good for cache & loaner radios. I have the name of the cache the radios came from programmed in there so if somebody "forgets" to turn back in a cache radio they get a gentle reminder each time they look at the display. I also put "STOLEN! Call XXX-..." in the codeplug alias so if they take it somewhere to get it reprogrammed the tech hopefully will at least ask questions.
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...
Post Reply

Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”