Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

XTS5000 Display Question

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

thefish561
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 12, 2008 7:58 am

XTS5000 Display Question

Postby thefish561 » Mon May 12, 2008 8:03 am

I am fairly new to the cps versions of software and I recently purchased a xts5000 model II which if my reseach is correct is capable of a 2 line display. my question is how do i do this, I have removed the zone text from the display by adding text size however I can not find anywhere for the second line. I would greatly apprecaiate any help

Joe :lol:

User avatar
txshooter
Posts: 881
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 7:15 am

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Postby txshooter » Mon May 12, 2008 11:05 am

No user programable second line display is available other than the alias ID of the radio.
Scott B.
"Never argue with seven men when you are carrying a six shooter..."

RKG
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Postby RKG » Mon May 12, 2008 6:19 pm

txshooter wrote:No user programable second line display is available other than the alias ID of the radio.


Not quite: see RadioWide|General|Radio ID Alias Enable, and

Radio Config|Menu & Controls|Menu Items|My ID

Cute feature; not sure how useful.

In essence, this feature (which can be switchable via a menu) fills the empty second line whenever that line is idle (and, therefore, otherwise blank).

User avatar
Tom in D.C.
Posts: 3859
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Postby Tom in D.C. » Mon May 12, 2008 7:16 pm

I put my callsign and the radio band on the
second line, in case I'm being really stupid that
day and don't know which radio I'm picking up.

Otherwise it is pretty useless.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.

User avatar
muggsy09
Posts: 135
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 2:55 am

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Postby muggsy09 » Wed May 27, 2009 3:33 am

Does anyone know if the XTS3000 can display a second line?

ai4ui
was kf4pxz
Posts: 393
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2005 5:07 pm

Re: XTS5000 Display Question

Postby ai4ui » Wed May 27, 2009 6:34 pm

The alias is good for cache & loaner radios. I have the name of the cache the radios came from programmed in there so if somebody "forgets" to turn back in a cache radio they get a gentle reminder each time they look at the display. I also put "STOLEN! Call XXX-..." in the codeplug alias so if they take it somewhere to get it reprogrammed the tech hopefully will at least ask questions.
Wyrd bið ful ãræd, Fate is inexorable...


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests