Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
W4KRR
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 5:18 am
What radios do you own?: XTS3000's; XTS2500's; many sca

Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

Postby W4KRR » Wed Mar 11, 2009 2:30 am

By doing the modification listed here: http://www.repeater-builder.com/motorol ... 00-6m.html

How will this affect the lower band limit? Will 42-50MHz become 45-53, or 46-54, or will the lower limit be unaffected? I'd like to be able to program 52.525 plus keep the ability to program 45.xx MHz channels as well.
Ken, W4KRR

User avatar
W6JK
Posts: 339
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 7:18 am

Re: Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

Postby W6JK » Wed Mar 11, 2009 9:52 am

I think you'll be lucky if it works well over the whole ham band. These radios have tuned circuits that need to be optimized for the frequencies in use. They don't cover the entire split, like the later electronically-tuned radios do.

Jeff

mike m
Posts: 900
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

Postby mike m » Sat Mar 14, 2009 8:38 am

If I had a radio to work with and a schematic then I could expand on the lower frequencies.

I have the software to model the entire VCO but I don't have any schematics nor a radio anymore.

When I did the original mods and document it was for a friend down in Phoenix he has the radio now.

One other thing i want to do is more transmitter analysis, the receiver was fine for covering all of 6 but I want to get more power above 53 Mhz.

Anyone want to copy and send me a schematic and I can work more on making the VCO wider and the PA section ?

mike m
Posts: 900
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

Postby mike m » Sat Mar 14, 2009 11:27 am

I just made up a codeplug with some 42MHz and 50-54 MHz frequencies but as my earlier post mentions I don't have a high split radio to work with.

All I have is a mid split that was converted to 10 FM but I won't go into the 10 meter radio now as that's info for another article when I find the time.

If you want I can send you a 6 channel codeplug with some 6 meter and some 42 -50 MHz commercial frequencies for you to try out ?

mike

User avatar
W4KRR
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 5:18 am
What radios do you own?: XTS3000's; XTS2500's; many sca

Re: Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

Postby W4KRR » Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:25 pm

mike m wrote:I just made up a codeplug with some 42MHz and 50-54 MHz frequencies but as my earlier post mentions I don't have a high split radio to work with.

All I have is a mid split that was converted to 10 FM but I won't go into the 10 meter radio now as that's info for another article when I find the time.

If you want I can send you a 6 channel codeplug with some 6 meter and some 42 -50 MHz commercial frequencies for you to try out ?

mike


Sure, I'll give it a try, thanks!

Send it to my username (above) @yahoo.com
Ken, W4KRR

mike m
Posts: 900
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

Postby mike m » Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:33 pm

Do you want any particular 6 meter and low band frequencies in the codeplug ?

mike m
Posts: 900
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

Postby mike m » Sat Mar 14, 2009 12:41 pm

another thing, I don't remember if p200lb has a clone codeplug feature or not and if not then you may have to change the serial number in my codeplug to match your radios but it shouldn't be a big deal.

User avatar
W4KRR
Posts: 254
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2002 5:18 am
What radios do you own?: XTS3000's; XTS2500's; many sca

Re: Moving the MT1000 to 6 meters

Postby W4KRR » Sat Mar 14, 2009 1:03 pm

mike m wrote:Do you want any particular 6 meter and low band frequencies in the codeplug ?


How about 52.525 in Ch. 6?

Thanks.
Ken, W4KRR


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests