Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Motorola Maxtrac Question

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

yardbirdjr
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 10:04 am

Motorola Maxtrac Question

Postby yardbirdjr » Sun Feb 07, 2010 11:00 am

Hello All!

I have a nice Maxtrac Low Band that is on the 42-50 Mhz split. It is 6 Channels

I was just wanting to see if it is possible and worth the time and money to convert it to either 16 or 32 channels and scan.

Please advise

Thanks

David

PETNRDX
Posts: 823
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Too many

Re: Motorola Maxtrac Question

Postby PETNRDX » Sun Feb 07, 2010 12:38 pm

If it has a 5 pin logic board, it might only be able to go to 16 ch.
But, if it has a 16 pin logic board, then it can be blanked and reinitialized as a 32 channel "High Signaling" model with scan, channel number "alias" etc.
It is pretty common to do that.
There is a thread further down discussing how to do it.
(The other fellow is doing a 29 mhz one, but its the same process)
Definitely worth doing.
Steve K.

User avatar
kf4sqb
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 9:11 pm
What radios do you own?: I can't enter that much....

Re: Motorola Maxtrac Question

Postby kf4sqb » Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:12 pm

While you can add more channels, you can't get it to scan more than 16 of them at the time.
kf4sqb "at" wetsnet "dot" com



Look for the new "Jedi" series portables!

Bat-Phone= BAT-CAVE (2283)

-.- .. ....- -.-. -.-- . .. ... -- -.-- -... .-. --- - .... . .-. .-.-.-

kc7gr
Posts: 1027
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola, Icom, Sunair (HF).

Re: Motorola Maxtrac Question

Postby kc7gr » Mon Feb 08, 2010 10:10 pm

I've done several of the low-band Maxtrac conversions. Yes, it's possible, but doing it right will require a service monitor. This is mainly because you need to do some tweaks to the receiver's front end, in the form of putting stainless-steel or brass set-screws into some of the coil forms. The fact that the screws are non-ferrous creates an anti-magnetic effect which actually lowers the inductance of said coils, thus allowing the front end to push up above 50MHz.

I've also found, in most cases, you need to modify the PA power control circuit to allow for manual setting with a trimpot. This is because the firmware doesn't deal well with frequencies above 50MHz where power output is concerned.

There are good instructions on both the regular Batlabs site and on repeater-builder.com. If, after examining this material, you decide it's too overwhelming or you don't have the test gear or skill needed, I can do the conversion for you at my normal rates.

Happy tweaking.
Image
Bruce Lane, KC7GR
"Raf tras spintern. Raf tras spoit."


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest