Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Syntor X 9000 question

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

yardbirdjr
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 10:04 am

Syntor X 9000 question

Postby yardbirdjr » Thu Apr 01, 2010 1:29 am

Hello All!

Quick question?

I have several Syntor X-9000 radios that I am trying to program.

I have the latest software version, but everytime I try and read the radio I keep getting a serial bus error and time out error. I keep getting the same message for both the radio and control head.

I have opened the radio, and the red led on the main board is lighted. I have checked and all eeproms are still in tact and the radio looks almost new.

I tried to read my good working Syntor X-9000 with the same computer and software and I keep getting the same error message. I thought maybe I got stuck with a bunch of junk, since they came from state surplus.

I am just wandering if I need to back down and use a slower computer. I was using a computer that is running windows 98 and a computer that is running straight DOS. I think the computer that is running DOS has a Pentium Processor.

The last time I had one programmed I took it to the local Highway Patol Radio shop and they had no problems getting it programmed.

Any help would greatly be appreciated

Thanks

David

tvsjr
Posts: 4118
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 9:46 am

Re: Syntor X 9000 question

Postby tvsjr » Thu Apr 01, 2010 2:37 am

You can try a utility like MoSlo on your pure DOS machine, but even that isn't guaranteed. I use a 486SL/33 for my "steam powered" radios, and I have to disable the CPU cache on it to make X9000 behave. Remember that even the latest software was written in a time when 286s and 386s ruled...

Jim202
Posts: 3567
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Syntor X 9000 question

Postby Jim202 » Thu Apr 01, 2010 3:30 am

Playing with the Syntor X9000 can become very frustrating. Been there and done that. There is a neat little program
out on the Internet for the finding called "cacheoff.com" and works wonders. What it does is shut off the cache
operation in your computer. Some computers need it and others don't. It's kind of a roll of the dice to say that
you need to run it or not. It won't hurt to obtain it and try running it before you try to start up the "RDPROG.EXE"
or the "CHPRPG.EXE" programs to work the software in the X9000 radios.

I will tell you that there is a version of the X9000 software floating around out there that doesn't work. It will be
labeled as 256 channel software. You will probably end up with this version along the way. There is another
version that may be called the 128 channel software. This should do anything that your trying to do.

Another problem that may crop up is if the radios had the siren package attached to them. If this is the case,
then you will need to obtain one of the siren packages, connect it up and then get into the software to shut
it off. Another way around the problem is to replace the EEPROM in the radio with a blank one and then tell
the radio software to create a new codeplug.

Originally these radios could only have 32 channels in them. If you change out the EEPROM with the larger one
as a couple of the web sites will inform you, then you can have a ton of channels. I currently have 163
operating channels in my radio. The down side to this is that you only get the first 64 channels available to
you in the scan lists.

Depending on which control head you have, you may or may not have to change the EEPROM in it to be able
to get over the original 32 channel ability. The 1073 heads don't need any work. The 1032 heads need the
EEPROM changed. The 1063 head will work fine with the larger channel count.

On the computer selection, if you don't go out and purchase the moslo pro for $29 on the Internet, you need
to stay down at the bottom end for speed. This radio likes slow computers. I mean real slow. Like a 25 MHz
clock or slower. Even one that can run slower is better. With that said, I have used the moslo pro on my
1.3 GHz clock laptop. But it does burp and give me an error about every 4th or 5th time in trying to write to
the radio or control head. I just tell it to program again and it will take it.

I am still looking for another low band Syntor X9000 if anyone has one they want to get rid of at a reasonable
price. They can be obtained off of Ebay now and then for between $30 for just the radio to about $100 for
a complete package with the control group.

Jim




yardbirdjr wrote:Hello All!

Quick question?

I have several Syntor X-9000 radios that I am trying to program.

I have the latest software version, but everytime I try and read the radio I keep getting a serial bus error and time out error. I keep getting the same message for both the radio and control head.

I have opened the radio, and the red led on the main board is lighted. I have checked and all eeproms are still in tact and the radio looks almost new.

I tried to read my good working Syntor X-9000 with the same computer and software and I keep getting the same error message. I thought maybe I got stuck with a bunch of junk, since they came from state surplus.

I am just wandering if I need to back down and use a slower computer. I was using a computer that is running windows 98 and a computer that is running straight DOS. I think the computer that is running DOS has a Pentium Processor.

The last time I had one programmed I took it to the local Highway Patol Radio shop and they had no problems getting it programmed.

Any help would greatly be appreciated

Thanks

David

com501
Posts: 1061
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Syntor X 9000 question

Postby com501 » Thu Apr 01, 2010 11:36 am

Jim202 wrote:Playing with the Syntor X9000 can become very frustrating. Been there and done that. There is a neat little program
out on the Internet for the finding called "cacheoff.com" and works wonders. What it does is shut off the cache
operation in your computer. Some computers need it and others don't. It's kind of a roll of the dice to say that
you need to run it or not. It won't hurt to obtain it and try running it before you try to start up the "RDPROG.EXE"
or the "CHPRPG.EXE" programs to work the software in the X9000 radios.

I will tell you that there is a version of the X9000 software floating around out there that doesn't work. It will be
labeled as 256 channel software. You will probably end up with this version along the way. There is another
version that may be called the 128 channel software. This should do anything that your trying to do.

The 256 channel software DOES work, it requires W930AASP03 firmware. You WILL NOT be able to use it for higher modes without defaulting to mode names for the control head. It requires 8k eproms.

The 128 channel software ALSO requires different firmware, in this case W930AA (NO SP) which will give you 128 channels in the scan list.

Once you install the new firmware, you MUST create a new codeplug from scratch after reading the radio, the codeplug size is slightly different with this version and the scan mapping is a little different. The 256 channel software will also scan 128 channels with either firmware.


Another problem that may crop up is if the radios had the siren package attached to them. If this is the case,
then you will need to obtain one of the siren packages, connect it up and then get into the software to shut
it off. Another way around the problem is to replace the EEPROM in the radio with a blank one and then tell
the radio software to create a new codeplug.

JUST READ THE RADIO AND ON THE FIRST SCREEN TURN OFF THE SIREN OPTION, NO SIREN PACKAGE NEEDED.

Originally these radios could only have 32 channels in them. If you change out the EEPROM with the larger one
as a couple of the web sites will inform you, then you can have a ton of channels. I currently have 163
operating channels in my radio. The down side to this is that you only get the first 64 channels available to
you in the scan lists.

Depending on which control head you have, you may or may not have to change the EEPROM in it to be able
to get over the original 32 channel ability. The 1073 heads don't need any work. The 1032 heads need the
EEPROM changed. The 1063 head will work fine with the larger channel count.

A default control head with 8k eprom is the HCN1036.

On the computer selection, if you don't go out and purchase the moslo pro for $29 on the Internet, you need
to stay down at the bottom end for speed. This radio likes slow computers. I mean real slow. Like a 25 MHz
clock or slower. Even one that can run slower is better. With that said, I have used the moslo pro on my
1.3 GHz clock laptop. But it does burp and give me an error about every 4th or 5th time in trying to write to
the radio or control head. I just tell it to program again and it will take it.

I am still looking for another low band Syntor X9000 if anyone has one they want to get rid of at a reasonable
price. They can be obtained off of Ebay now and then for between $30 for just the radio to about $100 for
a complete package with the control group.

Jim



The X9000 software is hardware timer driven, and requires a physical comm port as well as a processor that has no cache or can be disabled as mentioned above. The cache on/off program is the most reliable. I personally use an 80286-16 ASUS computer to program these.

User avatar
Andy Brinkley
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: FMR80D and a Motrac with Scan

Re: Syntor X 9000 question

Postby Andy Brinkley » Thu Apr 01, 2010 2:40 pm

David -

Your computer is way too fast, a 286 machine is good for the x9000.

If these are from NC State Surplus check for microphonics / noisy VCO's, I have had several come across the bench that had these problems.
Andy

--------------------------------------------------------------
NC Certified Firefighter III / EMT
FCC Licensed Technician / Amateur Call NC4AB / Echolink Node #5761

Mike B
Posts: 907
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Syntor X 9000 question

Postby Mike B » Thu Apr 01, 2010 9:48 pm

There is no problem un-programming an X9k Siren/PA without the actual hardware. The radio just gives an error when you power it up, then you reprogram the radio and control head. A Spectra programmed with Securenet usually requires installed encryption hardware to un-program the encryption option.

The HCN1032 head will not work at all with a conventional X9k. It only works with the 800 MHz trunking X9k which is really an older trunking X drawer with the new HCN1032 head. Don't confuse the trunking X9k with the trunking X9kE. However, a complete HCN1032 comes with the 8k EEPROM, which can be moved to any other head like the HCN1033 or later Dual In-line Package (DIP) based heads. The HCN1032 is a good parts donor head.

http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx/t ... ml#hcn1032
http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx9k ... l#add_info

It is the Astro Spectra W9 head that requires changing the firmware to convert it to an A9 head.

The HCN1062 is stuck with a soldered in surface mount 2k EEPROM and therefore stuck with 32 modes. Still, the head will display a mode number beyond mode 32, so it kind of works in an inconvenient fashion past mode 32.

Here is some X9k programming info:

http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx9k ... #pgq_cfast
http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx9k/progx9.html

Jim202
Posts: 3567
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Syntor X 9000 question

Postby Jim202 » Fri Apr 02, 2010 2:59 am

Mike, I said in an earlier entry here, that you can use a 1032 head. That should have been a 1036 head. Have several
that I changed the EEPROM to the larger one and now have the ability of more channels on the low band Syntor X9000.

Sorry if I sent anyone off in the wrong direction. I deal with so many different radios and stuff during the course of
a day that I am surprised I can answer the phone with my correct name.

Jim




Mike B wrote:There is no problem un-programming an X9k Siren/PA without the actual hardware. The radio just gives an error when you power it up, then you reprogram the radio and control head. A Spectra programmed with Securenet usually requires installed encryption hardware to un-program the encryption option.

The HCN1032 head will not work at all with a conventional X9k. It only works with the 800 MHz trunking X9k which is really an older trunking X drawer with the new HCN1032 head. Don't confuse the trunking X9k with the trunking X9kE. However, a complete HCN1032 comes with the 8k EEPROM, which can be moved to any other head like the HCN1033 or later Dual In-line Package (DIP) based heads. The HCN1032 is a good parts donor head.

http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx/t ... ml#hcn1032
http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx9k ... l#add_info

It is the Astro Spectra W9 head that requires changing the firmware to convert it to an A9 head.

The HCN1062 is stuck with a soldered in surface mount 2k EEPROM and therefore stuck with 32 modes. Still, the head will display a mode number beyond mode 32, so it kind of works in an inconvenient fashion past mode 32.

Here is some X9k programming info:

http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx9k ... #pgq_cfast
http://www.onfreq.com/syntorx/syntorx9k/progx9.html

User avatar
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1854
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am
What radios do you own?: 2 turntables and a microphone

Re: Syntor X 9000 question

Postby motorola_otaku » Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:10 am

Compaq Contura Aero 386 here for programming X9000s. Works like a champ and needs no caching disabled or MOSLO.. just load the software and go.

If you want to try cacheoff.com on a more recent machine, you can actually code it up on your own pretty easily. I found and posted the instructions here: viewtopic.php?f=14&t=89129#p395751

128-mode RSS and regular RSS won't give you the complete 6-meter 50-54 range, just so you know. 255-mode RSS might, but I've never tried it. SP HAM RSS will, of course.

Another control head you'll want to watch out for that is permanently locked into 2K of memory is the HCN1063ASP03. I have one that came surplus from Indiana State Police, so I'd imagine they were all like that on their system.
When exposed to Rapid Fire Growth or Thermal Emergency, two things are lost:
1. Ability to use fine motor skills
2. Presence of mind

User avatar
kf4sqb
Posts: 1491
Joined: Mon May 19, 2003 9:11 pm
What radios do you own?: I can't enter that much....

Re: Syntor X 9000 question

Postby kf4sqb » Tue Apr 06, 2010 6:49 pm

Yardbird, you say you have the latest version of the RSS. Which version do you have? The latest version (8, IIRC) will indeed run on a Pentium-class machine. I've never had any problems running it on a system up to a 500 MHz Pentium III, and there are some people on here who have ran it on faster machines than that, although I would recommend slower if possible. The earlier versions will sometimes run on some faster computers, but will usually not read from/write to a radio.
kf4sqb "at" wetsnet "dot" com



Look for the new "Jedi" series portables!

Bat-Phone= BAT-CAVE (2283)

-.- .. ....- -.-. -.-- . .. ... -- -.-- -... .-. --- - .... . .-. .-.-.-


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests