Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

MaxTrac No audio

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

70 cutlass 442
New User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:36 pm

MaxTrac No audio

Postby 70 cutlass 442 » Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:39 am

Transmits fine, when I receive anything, its quiet... when I turn the radio on, I can hear just the slightest "beep" if i turn it up fast enough... Swapped speakers and still no luck, any input?

User avatar
Motoboy
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 1:58 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1250 I saved from the dump

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby Motoboy » Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:16 am

A few easy things to check would be to see if the jumper plug is installed in the back. You could also pull out your o-scope and check the signal level at the volume pot. If there is low/no audio at the volume pot, look toward the AFIC on the logic board...
"I don't have a driver's license, either, and that never got me in trouble!" ~Customer

User avatar
jackhackett
Posts: 1464
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:52 am

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby jackhackett » Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:14 pm

Could be the audio power amp or the coupling capacitor from the amp to the speaker (the large 1000 uf cap near the accessory connector). There should be around 6.5 volts DC on the + lead of the capacitor (one towards the front of the radio), if it's much higher or lower you've got a problem in that area.

70 cutlass 442
New User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:36 pm

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby 70 cutlass 442 » Fri Dec 03, 2010 6:30 pm

Thanks for the replies... Do you know exactly where that cap may be? I will take a look this weekend. If that is indeed the issue, what is usually the culprit in this case?

kc7gr
Posts: 1027
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola, Icom, Sunair (HF).

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby kc7gr » Sat Dec 04, 2010 9:28 am

One thing Maxtracs were notorious for, with this symptom, is: If they've ever been dropped, or sustained even a mild impact to the front panel, the volume pot's resistive element would fracture.

I would pay particular attention to said pot.

Happy tweaking.
Image
Bruce Lane, KC7GR
"Raf tras spintern. Raf tras spoit."

User avatar
jackhackett
Posts: 1464
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 8:52 am

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby jackhackett » Sun Dec 05, 2010 1:32 pm

The capacitor is hard to miss, it's the only large electrolytic. It's an axial lead so it's lying down lengthwise on the board. The lead you need to measure is easy to get at, but there's a metal chassis brace right next to it so be very careful not to short your probe to that while measuring.

Check the volume pot first, if that looks okay check the voltage on the cap.

Do you have an oscilloscope?

AEC
No Longer Registered
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:56 pm

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby AEC » Wed Dec 22, 2010 9:25 am

One other problem area to look at: Cold/bad solder joints on the transistor leads.

Looking at them will not reveal separation of the joints, except in cases where this is seen due to corrosion, but desolder the joints, and reflow fresh solder and check again.

I've had this problem on mor ethan a few, and it was difficult yo see with the eye, I used a 10X loupe, and then it became apparent.

70 cutlass 442
New User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:36 pm

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby 70 cutlass 442 » Fri Jan 21, 2011 1:47 am

Well, i got the radio open the other day, and the lead coming into the capacitor reads .06 volts. Any idea where to go from here?

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby Will » Fri Jan 21, 2011 6:23 pm

I think you are measuring at the + side of the capacitor.

No volts there means the radio is programmed for the HANDSET which deactivates the speaker amplifier.

70 cutlass 442
New User
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 12:36 pm

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby 70 cutlass 442 » Sat Jan 22, 2011 12:31 am

Will wrote:I think you are measuring at the + side of the capacitor.

No volts there means the radio is programmed for the HANDSET which deactivates the speaker amplifier.


BINGO! Thank you all for the suggestions, Something as simple as an option in the RSS is all it was. Appears to work as expected now, thanks again.

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3087
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: MaxTrac No audio

Postby Bill_G » Sat Jan 22, 2011 8:08 am

Thanks Will. All these years and I never knew that. I've seen the check box, but never used it.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests