Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

MTX (Jedi) Error Tone

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

n2hbx
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:59 pm

MTX (Jedi) Error Tone

Postby n2hbx » Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:02 am

I have a 900 MHz MTX (jedi) Model 1. On power-up, it gives what sounds like an error tone. Radio works fine otherwise. I have been through the programming several times and can't find a clue. Manual is no help--only shows error codes for display radios (which this obviously is not). Anybody got a handle on this one?

Thanks,

Larry, N2HBX

Spiffy50
Posts: 173
Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 7:37 am

Re: MTX (Jedi) Error Tone

Postby Spiffy50 » Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:19 am

Make sure none of the switches are set for Unprogrammed, as that will cause it to boop. I had this drive me crazy on an MTS2000 once, sure enough I had the concentric switch set to that.

If you'd like, send me a copy of the codeplug and I'll have a look. batlabs@teksavvy.com

RadioSouth
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 2878
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: MTX (Jedi) Error Tone

Postby RadioSouth » Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:43 am

If it's on 900 Ham I'm imagining there's a mod. or an out of range freq. that the radios balking at ?

Karfield
Posts: 197
Joined: Tue Jan 30, 2007 7:30 am

Re: MTX (Jedi) Error Tone

Postby Karfield » Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:25 am

If you think there might be a code assigned to that error tone you can put a top display cover on the radio and it will show up. Since the radio operates I would guess that it's a Fail 002 error.

If that is a "modified" radio it is possible that you have the front model masked rom. In which case just throw a front display cover on it and it should show up there.

If you want to know the firmware type (front or top) just throw it into test mode. If you have to push the emergency button to get it to key up then it's the front model masked rom and if it goes right into test mode then it's the top model.

n2hbx
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 05, 2007 1:59 pm

Re: MTX (Jedi) Error Tone

Postby n2hbx » Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:29 pm

Thanks for all your inputs, guys. It was an unmodified MTX used on a Smartnet system. I tried Spiffy's suggestion of reprogramming the switches...it made a different beep on power up! After programming it with a known good codeplug from a sister unit, it did the same thing. I finally ended up putting in a controller from a junked radio from the same group and programming it. Works fine. Something just squirrily with that control board, apparently.

Thanks again,

Larry


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest