Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Modified Maxtrac acting up

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

1585hp
Posts: 21
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 8:39 pm

Modified Maxtrac acting up

Postby 1585hp » Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:16 am

Okay,

I modified a Motorola Maxtrac, D51MAJ97A3AK with version 5.04 firmware for the 6m ham band.

After modifying, the volume is at full volume, and the volume pot doesn't control it.

The hardware mods went great, great RX, TX, etc, but this is the only issue. I think maybe I screwed up the MDF mod? This was originally an 8 channel radio that I turned into 16.

Does anyone have a good hacked MDF file I could try?

e-mail me at adkins.james@gmail.com

Thanks!

James

Al
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Modified Maxtrac acting up

Postby Al » Fri Nov 04, 2011 11:49 am

Check the bottom of the volume control for a missing ground. Since there's no softpots in the receive chain it's unlikely that any firmware or software changes that you made would cause what you describe.


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest