Page 1 of 1

Quantar Channel switching

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:26 am
by n9vix
I have a 100w 900Mhz Quantar running in conventional as a Ham repeater. i would like to set one of the Aux inputs to switch channels with a pulse from an external tone board. For testing I just wired a push button to Pins 8 and 11. I have configured the wildcard tables as such:

INPUT 1 Trigger: High

Table 1:
State: INPUT 1 AND CUR CHN 1
Action: CHN 2
Inaction: Null

Table 2:
State INPUT 1 AND CUR CHN 2
ACTION: CHN 1

My problem is the Quantar will not change channels with any pulse length at all. I even deleted the second table and the AND CUR CHN from the first table. This should result in CHN 2 being active as long as INPUT 2 is active. Still no channel change.

I measured the floating voltage on PIN 11 of the 50-pin telco connector, it was ~2.1v. So I changed the INPUT 1 trigger to LO, Grounded pin 11. Still no channel change.

During all tests, the AUX LED on the front of the radio never lights up when INPUT1 is triggered.

We have this set up and working on a UHF Quantar with the exact same wiring. The only difference between the two stations is the firmware. 900 is R16 and UHF is R20. I have not pulled the SCM to verify the WL card is present, but the validation of the hardware to codeplug passes.

I am at a loss as to what may be the issue.

Sean

Re: Quantar Channel switching

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 7:54 am
by xmo
Most certainly the firmware in your 900 station is too old to support what you are trying to do.

A firmware upgrade from Motorola is probably cost prohibitive, but you may be able to buy an EPIC station control module with new enough firmware for a reasonable price - $100 - $150.

Re: Quantar Channel switching

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:06 am
by n9vix
xmo,

Thanks for the reply!

Maybe I will swap the SCM module from the UHF to verify the functions prior to FW update or hunting for a new SCM.

Sean

Re: Quantar Channel switching

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 12:49 pm
by xmo
Good plan.

Re: Quantar Channel switching

Posted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 4:31 pm
by d119
Additionally, don't rely on the Aux LED to indicate anything. In later stations, that LED became the v.24/Modem LED, and in previous versions I don't think it did anything at all.

You may also have to instruct the station to un-key prior to changing channels, as that could be part of the problem.