Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

This forum is for discussions regarding System Infrastructure and Related Equipment. This includes but is not limited to repeaters, base stations, consoles, voters, Voice over IP, system design and implementation, and other related topics.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Radioguy10
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 1:00 pm

Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

Postby Radioguy10 » Wed May 09, 2012 1:15 pm

Have a UHF Quantar repeater. PA Fail LED was lit. After reseating, reenergizing repeater, still shows PA Fail. I installed a "new" PA from MOTO and all was good, for a while. Now it again shows a bad pa. Attempted to align, with wattmeter and dummy load. It could not be accomplished and the RSS showed that I had a bad pa. The exciter shows all good. Any suggestions? Thanks.

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3087
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

Postby Bill_G » Wed May 09, 2012 3:19 pm

Could be a bad repaired rfpa. Could be high vswr in your test cable, or the factory cable from the rfpa to the back panel connector.

Radioguy10
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 1:00 pm

Re: Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

Postby Radioguy10 » Wed May 09, 2012 3:54 pm

I thought about checking that. Only thing is, both PA's are (the original and replacement) are showing the same PA Fail fault. It doesn't seem likely that both RFPA cables would be bad. I am no scholar on quantars, what else in the repeater can give a bad pa fault? Thanks.

khw
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Jun 24, 2007 8:51 am
What radios do you own?: Quantars, Quantros, APX, XTS..

Re: Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

Postby khw » Wed May 09, 2012 8:23 pm

If the repeater is accessible and you can connect a computer to it, go into the service menu and look at the error log. It will usually give more (a little) detail about why you're getting a fail light. For instance, if the problem is high SWR - the error message will say that. I once had a failing power supply that showed up as a PA Fail.
Kevin

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3087
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

Postby Bill_G » Wed May 09, 2012 8:40 pm

Both rfpa cables?

You must have something I've never seen because the rfpa cable I'm talking about is attached to the Quantar chassis. You slide the module in, and connect the cable to it. It's not attached to the module. It's a piece of 213 with a right angle NM at the module end, and a bulkhead NF on the back of the station to connect the xmitter antenna line.

The only thing that triggers PA FAIL is no or low power out. High vswr will trip the protection circuit forcing low power out, and thus the pa fail light. You can see high vswr in the diagnostics under metering.

Another thing that might be happening is the power level is set too high. The protection ckt is folding power back, again lighting the pa fail. Go into diagnostics, and recalibrate the power settings. Reinit the rfpa, and follow the procedure on the screen. There should have been a piece of paper from the repair facility explaining you needed to perform the power cal procedure before putting the station back into service.

If it isn't vswr or excessive power, then it's the pa itself returned from repair failed.

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3087
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

Postby Bill_G » Wed May 09, 2012 8:47 pm

It just occurred to me you may be talking about both the input and output cables. I was only referring to the output cable. If the input cable is somehow broken, you could get an immediate failure from no drive. I have seen guys break the tips of the mini UHF connector off trying to get them disconnected. They didn't leave us a lot of room to work with.

The log file is a good suggestion. It would tell you if you have an exciter problem / no drive to the pa. You'll have to watch the metering screen carefully to see if it's a power supply problem.

Radioguy10
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 1:00 pm

Re: Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

Postby Radioguy10 » Fri May 11, 2012 1:24 pm

Thanks for all the advice and info. guys. Turns out it was a faulty UPS that the quantar was plugged in to. Ever hear of anything like that? I think because of the irregular AC being put out through the UPS during TX, it was causing the PA to fail. Anyway, system is up and running again. Thanks again for the advice.

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3087
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: Quantar repeater showing "PA FAIL"

Postby Bill_G » Sat May 12, 2012 5:47 am

It makes sense.


Return to “Base Stations, Repeaters, General Infrastructure”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests