Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

This forum is for discussions regarding System Infrastructure and Related Equipment. This includes but is not limited to repeaters, base stations, consoles, voters, Voice over IP, system design and implementation, and other related topics.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

p1350m
New User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 11:48 pm
What radios do you own?: Tait, Quantar

Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby p1350m » Fri May 25, 2012 8:28 pm

Hey,

I have a Quantar that is resetting whenever I send a Call Alert or Page through it.

I ahve checked the status codes and get
"2012/05/26.16:01:57 2012/05/26.16:01:57 1 SC ROOT 510 SYS_RESET 16"

P25 transmission is fine.

I am new the quantar and need a bit of help to rectify this problem.

User avatar
The Pager Geek
Posts: 1250
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Disney FRS

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby The Pager Geek » Sat May 26, 2012 6:12 am

Firmware Revisions?
Experienced Provider of Useless Information

MassFD
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 291
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2003 6:22 pm

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby MassFD » Sat May 26, 2012 6:18 am

Did it ever work

Look in the wildcard tables and see if there is any table that says RESET and has a qualifer TONE, your paging tones may be triping a TRC table.

What are the paging tone frequencys
Cause Motorola said so that's why

p1350m
New User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 11:48 pm
What radios do you own?: Tait, Quantar

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby p1350m » Sat May 26, 2012 3:14 pm

I'm guessing the firmware does require updating.

I have only just aquired the Quantar.

Wildcard is disabled on the hardware config page, and there is no data entered on any of the three Wildcard pages.

Here is the Firmware Data:

Station Control F/W: R016.08.008
Station Wireline F/W: R016.08.003
Station Exciter F/W: R020.09.001

Do you think an upgrade may be required??

User avatar
The Pager Geek
Posts: 1250
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Disney FRS

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby The Pager Geek » Sat May 26, 2012 4:06 pm

It needs updated firmware.

tpg
Experienced Provider of Useless Information

p1350m
New User
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 11:48 pm
What radios do you own?: Tait, Quantar

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby p1350m » Sat May 26, 2012 10:11 pm

Would an upgrade be something I should try myself if I obtained a later firmware file?
or, should I buy a later model Station control model off ebay?

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3087
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby Bill_G » Sun May 27, 2012 8:21 am

Let's take a step back and review - paging tones reset the station. Quantars live, eat, and breathe paging tones. I'm doubtful this is a firmware problem. Do all tones, any tones reset the station, or just one specific set? You just acquired the station from where? What was it's past duty? Did they have this problem? How is the station controlled - by wireline or is it internal repeat? Did you get a warning about corrupted codeplug when you first read and wrote to it? If so, did you follow the procedure to exercise the eeprom? Are you using the older dos based rss, or the newer Windows version?

User avatar
The Pager Geek
Posts: 1250
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2002 10:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Disney FRS

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby The Pager Geek » Sun May 27, 2012 11:00 am

Bill - I'm guessing he is referring to digital page and digital call alert, not analog. The firmware being 16 has no idea what this is. The only other explanation would be MDC call alert / page and a SAM getting pissed off.

OP -
IF the SCM is upgradable, you can do it yourself.
IF the SCM is non-upgradable, I would recommend looking for an already P25 compliant SCM on ebay. Significantly cheaper than an upgrade.

tpg
Experienced Provider of Useless Information

User avatar
K8TEK
"Dark Chocolate"
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 12:40 pm
What radios do you own?: Dynatac

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby K8TEK » Sun May 27, 2012 4:47 pm

Bill_G wrote:Let's take a step back and review - paging tones reset the station. Quantars live, eat, and breathe paging tones. I'm doubtful this is a firmware problem. Do all tones, any tones reset the station, or just one specific set? You just acquired the station from where? What was it's past duty? Did they have this problem? How is the station controlled - by wireline or is it internal repeat? Did you get a warning about corrupted codeplug when you first read and wrote to it? If so, did you follow the procedure to exercise the eeprom? Are you using the older dos based rss, or the newer Windows version?

If you go back and read the original post, the quantar is resetting on paging packets, not paging tones.

The problem is 100% firmware related.
K8TEK::Tim

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3087
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: Quantar resets on Page and Call alerts

Postby Bill_G » Sun May 27, 2012 6:51 pm

K8TEK wrote:
Bill_G wrote:Let's take a step back and review - paging tones reset the station. Quantars live, eat, and breathe paging tones. I'm doubtful this is a firmware problem. Do all tones, any tones reset the station, or just one specific set? You just acquired the station from where? What was it's past duty? Did they have this problem? How is the station controlled - by wireline or is it internal repeat? Did you get a warning about corrupted codeplug when you first read and wrote to it? If so, did you follow the procedure to exercise the eeprom? Are you using the older dos based rss, or the newer Windows version?

If you go back and read the original post, the quantar is resetting on paging packets, not paging tones.

The problem is 100% firmware related.


Doh!


Got it. P25 system messages et al.


Return to “Base Stations, Repeaters, General Infrastructure”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest