Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Combining T1's at one site???

This forum is for discussions regarding System Infrastructure and Related Equipment. This includes but is not limited to repeaters, base stations, consoles, voters, Voice over IP, system design and implementation, and other related topics.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
FMROB
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:28 pm

Combining T1's at one site???

Postby FMROB » Sat Apr 25, 2009 9:15 am

Hello all,

If I have three separate micro hops terminating at one master point (where the voter is going to be located) do I need three separate adtrans at the master site, or can I use one adtran to connect to the three T1's and then break it out to E&M modules? - Rob

Any help would be appreciated.

User avatar
FMROB
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:28 pm

Re: Combining T1's at one site???

Postby FMROB » Mon Apr 27, 2009 3:07 pm

Bump.... Any help in this would be appreciated, I am specing a job and kinda have to work this out. Thanks, Rob

User avatar
psapengineer
Posts: 173
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2004 10:00 am

Re: Combining T1's at one site???

Postby psapengineer » Wed Apr 29, 2009 6:02 pm

Hi,

If by "Adtran" you're referring to your specific manufacturer of Channel Bank:

In general, T1 circuits are “point to point” where the equipment on the two ends operate like they were "book ends". Normally, you deploy channel banks in pairs, one on each end of the circuit.

So yes, you would typically have 3 channel banks at the location where the voter is if you have 3 remote sites connected by T1s in a hub and spoke configuration.

Regards,
Bob

User avatar
MSS-Dave
Posts: 770
Joined: Mon Jun 30, 2003 6:02 pm
What radios do you own?: XTL5K, NX300, PD782, Spark Gap

Re: Combining T1's at one site???

Postby MSS-Dave » Thu Apr 30, 2009 4:50 am

I'll take a general stab at it...

Are each of your T-1's coming in fully loaded? If not, do you have 24 or less TOTAL time slots in use? If so, How about using a DACS like a Adtran MX412. Bring your 3 T-1 in, groom all of the incoming slots to 1 T-1 output then use your channel bank. You can cross-connect any time slot on 1 port to any time slot on another port within the DACS.
I'm doing this now in several apps using RFL and RAD MegaPlex optioned for 2 and 4 wire VF and some E&M thrown in for fun. If you have more than 24 total TS in use between the 3 T-1's, it would seem that you could do it at T-3 level with the proper DACS and T-1 to T-3 MUX in line...

Dave

User avatar
FMROB
Posts: 1001
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 2:28 pm

Re: Combining T1's at one site???

Postby FMROB » Sat May 02, 2009 6:14 am

Dave,

No, I don't beleive so. In each side of the link thee will be one four wire E & M module. All I am looking to do is emulate a wire line for voting receivers.

So it will be like this

Astro Tac Rx'r -- adtran with E & M Module -- motorola ptp 49600 -- motorola ptp49600 -- adtran E & M module -- Unknown modem (to convert analog audio to astro tac 3000.

This will be time three with all three links coming into the repeater site. Any other suggestions.

Also, Has any one had experience with the Astro Tac 3000. I am looking for what equipment I need to get the analog signals to connect to the astro tac 300. Part numbers or any other info would be appreciated.


Thanks, Rob

WB5ITT
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:09 am

Re: Combining T1's at one site???

Postby WB5ITT » Thu May 07, 2009 2:32 pm

FMROB wrote:Dave,

No, I don't beleive so. In each side of the link thee will be one four wire E & M module. All I am looking to do is emulate a wire line for voting receivers.

So it will be like this

Astro Tac Rx'r -- adtran with E & M Module -- motorola ptp 49600 -- motorola ptp49600 -- adtran E & M module -- Unknown modem (to convert analog audio to astro tac 3000.

This will be time three with all three links coming into the repeater site. Any other suggestions.

Also, Has any one had experience with the Astro Tac 3000. I am looking for what equipment I need to get the analog signals to connect to the astro tac 300. Part numbers or any other info would be appreciated.


Thanks, Rob


What you need is a drop and insert T1 but why?? Use a 56kDDS instead.....probably cheaper and easier to work with....OUR P25 system uses 56k DDS with Excaliber DAPs (not longer made but there IS a replacement out there by one manf) that takes the V.24 straight in as RS232...9600baud...
IF all you have is a T1, you want the T1 to go from Site A to B to C to the Rptr site....at B and C, it will be DROP AND INSERT.....you will need channel banks at all 4 locations....AINT cheap.....56K DDS is cheaper (maybe!) and they go point to point...you would need a DAP at each end (becomes YOUR CSU that connects to the Telco interface)....so thats 6 DAPs with 3 DDSs or one T1 with 4 channel banks...yeah I think the DAP/DDS would be cheaper overall...

Email me at my call at my call dot net if you need more info and a drawing...

Chris
WB5ITT

George
Posts: 265
Joined: Wed Apr 16, 2003 11:14 am
What radios do you own?: X9000, HT1550XLS, MTS2000, etc

Re: Combining T1's at one site???

Postby George » Fri May 15, 2009 5:43 pm

[quote="WB5ITT"][quote="FMROB"]Dave,

No, I don't beleive so. In each side of the link thee will be one four wire E & M module. All I am looking to do is emulate a wire line for voting receivers.

So it will be like this

Astro Tac Rx'r -- adtran with E & M Module -- motorola ptp 49600 -- motorola ptp49600 -- adtran E & M module -- Unknown modem (to convert analog audio to astro tac 3000.

This will be time three with all three links coming into the repeater site. Any other suggestions.

Also, Has any one had experience with the Astro Tac 3000. I am looking for what equipment I need to get the analog signals to connect to the astro tac 300. Part numbers or any other info would be appreciated.


Thanks, Rob[/quote]

What you need is a drop and insert T1 but why?? Use a 56kDDS instead.....probably cheaper and easier to work with....OUR P25 system uses 56k DDS with Excaliber DAPs (not longer made but there IS a replacement out there by one manf) that takes the V.24 straight in as RS232...9600baud...
IF all you have is a T1, you want the T1 to go from Site A to B to C to the Rptr site....at B and C, it will be DROP AND INSERT.....you will need channel banks at all 4 locations....AINT cheap.....56K DDS is cheaper (maybe!) and they go point to point...you would need a DAP at each end (becomes YOUR CSU that connects to the Telco interface)....so thats 6 DAPs with 3 DDSs or one T1 with 4 channel banks...yeah I think the DAP/DDS would be cheaper overall...

Email me at my call at my call dot net if you need more info and a drawing...

Chris
WB5ITT[/quote]


Use a CAC or Carrier Access ADIT600 with a 4 port t1 card. This will give you the grooming capability you need to take channels from your three incoming T1's and combine those channels to one T1 to feed your channel bank.

There's plenty of these on Ebay.


Return to “Base Stations, Repeaters, General Infrastructure”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest