Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

XTS2500 Factory Reset

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

detblow
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 9:07 am

XTS2500 Factory Reset

Postby detblow » Fri May 15, 2020 2:52 pm

Is there a way to reset an XTS2500 to factory defaults, without having a "blank" codeplug from when it was originally shipped? I have some radios we will be surplussing and need to zero them out but don't have an original codeplug.

Thanks in advance.

User avatar
Astro Spectra
Posts: 650
Joined: Sat Sep 22, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS2500 Factory Reset

Postby Astro Spectra » Fri May 15, 2020 3:58 pm

No. The only option is to create a blank-ish plug yourself and clone.

JPOPatents
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Sep 25, 2008 7:36 pm

Re: XTS2500 Factory Reset

Postby JPOPatents » Fri May 15, 2020 5:47 pm

detblow wrote:Is there a way to reset an XTS2500 to factory defaults, without having a "blank" codeplug from when it was originally shipped? I have some radios we will be surplussing and need to zero them out but don't have an original codeplug.

Thanks in advance.


What do you have for sale? Maybe the members would like the radios.
-John


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest