Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

HT1250 Menu access problem

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
EM-01
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 6:49 am

HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby EM-01 » Sun Jan 06, 2013 8:06 pm

Howdy All,

recently obtained a used HT1250 VHF full front keypad, and I seem to have a menu access problem. I can program the side buttons just fine BUT. The P1 P2 and P3 buttons seem to revert just one setting (usually system scan or zone) and when I hit the menu button I only get one option (System Scan), and then the up and down arrows do not respond.

So I removed all the menu options except for Zone and thats what I got when I hit the menu button but still no response from the the up and down arrows. Under RADIO CONFIGURATION>MENU I unchecked Recall last selected menu and there was no difference.

I am not new to radio programming, just new to this model. I am doing something wrong?

Please Help.
-Fred L. McGuire Jr.-
Okmulgee County SkyWarn Association
Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office
Okmulgee, Oklahoma
KD5FMU
fred.mcguire.jr@gmail.com

User avatar
HLA
Posts: 2334
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:15 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550's, X9000's, CDM1550's

Re: HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby HLA » Mon Jan 07, 2013 5:47 pm

what's it's firmware? and is it an ls? sometimes if you program with trunking the buttons need to match in trunking and conventional
HLA
I never check PM's so don't bother, just email me.
I won't reply to a hotmail, gmail, aol or any other generic free address, if you want me to reply use a real address.
STOP ASKING ME FOR SOFTWARE OR FIRMWARE, I JUST FORWARD ALL OF THE REQUESTS TO THE MODERATORS

User avatar
EM-01
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 6:49 am

Re: HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby EM-01 » Wed Jan 09, 2013 8:46 pm

The radio Firmware is R05.07.01

The software is R06.12.05

The Radio is not an LS and the codeplug I know is not. I still have not had any luck. I am starting to think it has some internal problems.

But it transmits and receives just fine. I just cant change zones.
-Fred L. McGuire Jr.-
Okmulgee County SkyWarn Association
Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office
Okmulgee, Oklahoma
KD5FMU
fred.mcguire.jr@gmail.com

Al
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby Al » Wed Jan 09, 2013 9:01 pm

Fred, if you think your portable may have hardware problems have you tried putting it in button test mode to verify that all the front and side buttons are operating?

User avatar
HLA
Posts: 2334
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:15 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550's, X9000's, CDM1550's

Re: HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby HLA » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:11 pm

read a codeplug from a different radio that has those features enabled and then write it to your radio as is and see if it works. After you get the buttons to work then just reprogram the radio. And go to the radio configuration tab and make shure hot keypad is checked.
HLA
I never check PM's so don't bother, just email me.
I won't reply to a hotmail, gmail, aol or any other generic free address, if you want me to reply use a real address.
STOP ASKING ME FOR SOFTWARE OR FIRMWARE, I JUST FORWARD ALL OF THE REQUESTS TO THE MODERATORS

User avatar
EM-01
Posts: 156
Joined: Mon May 13, 2002 6:49 am

Re: HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby EM-01 » Fri Jan 11, 2013 4:17 pm

Yes I have hot keypad checked. And I have not tried button test mode. How do I do that? Interesting.

I don't have any other HT1250's to read a codeplug from but I will ask around. Sounds like a darn good idea to try.
-Fred L. McGuire Jr.-
Okmulgee County SkyWarn Association
Okmulgee County Sheriff's Office
Okmulgee, Oklahoma
KD5FMU
fred.mcguire.jr@gmail.com

Al
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby Al » Fri Jan 11, 2013 7:55 pm

Fred, here's how to enter button test mode:
1. Turn radio on and go into test mode by pressing side button 2(below the PTT) five times within 5 seconds after turnon.
2. Press and hold side button 2 until a high-pitched beep pattern is heard.
3. Press side button 2 once more to enter button test mode. All buttons will now beep loudly on both press and release.
4. To exit test mode, turn radio off.

turtle9832
Posts: 153
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 12:26 pm

Re: HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby turtle9832 » Mon Feb 25, 2013 8:56 am

In the first post, you say removed all the menu options except for zone. I beleive that is why the up and down arrow buttons are not working. If zone is the only top level menu item you have checked, there is no use for the arrow buttons.

In the tree view >menu items >top level menu you need to check all items that you want to have access to when you press the menu button.

you should then be able to use the arrow buttons to go through all of the checked items.

Don't forget to go through all of the submenus in the menu items tabs (Audio/Tones)

FreddieMac502
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2012 9:34 pm

Re: HT1250 Menu access problem

Postby FreddieMac502 » Tue Feb 26, 2013 7:17 am

It must have been a keypad option because now it is miraculously working. Thank you all for your input. I think it had a Gremlin in it,


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest