XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
marc-ynm
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 6:45 pm

XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by marc-ynm »

I upgraded my CPS from 16 to 19 today and added the nice feature of user switchable low power to my XTS2500.
all is sweet except in the Menu now, MUTE doesn't show up. Checkimg and re-checking with the CPS, the helpfile
says MUTE - is always shown. Not on my XTS anymore. its a 4meg set and the CPS rel notes dont mention any issues...
60EMT15
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:27 pm

Re: XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by 60EMT15 »

Same here. No Mute. Ive just updated to R19 as well.
60EMT15
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2013 3:27 pm

Re: XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by 60EMT15 »

Nevermind, mine works.
Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by Will »

Something about enabling EXPERT Mode in the CPS.
Bigfella237
Posts: 152
Joined: Wed May 02, 2012 11:30 am

Re: XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by Bigfella237 »

Will wrote:Something about enabling EXPERT Mode in the CPS.
I didn't know ASTRO 25 CPS had different modes?

Andrew
User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by Mfire39 »

Will wrote:Something about enabling EXPERT Mode in the CPS.
No such thing in Astro25 CPS..


-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.
User avatar
WarEagleEd
New User
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:46 am

Re: XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by WarEagleEd »

The issue is with MUTE not being a selectable option on the display of your XTS2500?

I have 19.01.00 installed and have MUTE as an option on my display. if you go into the CPS in tree view, expand the menu under the radio's serial number, then expand the menu under Radio Configuration, double click on Display & Menu, then click on the Menu Items tab. You should see a list of "available items" to add to the display and the option (by clicking arrow buttons) of moving them to and from the radio's display.

If you aren't seeing MUTE as an "available item" then I'm not sure what the problem would be.

Ed
marc-ynm
New User
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 6:45 pm

Re: XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by marc-ynm »

** bit late replying I'm afraid, (had serious personal probs) **

Thanks for the replies folks, Ed, I am using 19.01.00 also, so i re-enabled the 'MUTE' in the CPS later - and found i had reached my max number of items allowed in the menu, that seemed to have been the problem, so it is all as expected now, i enabled 'Low power too - which was my original
reason for upgrading the CPS. excellent.
Thanks everyone, Thanks Ed :)

Mark
User avatar
WarEagleEd
New User
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2012 10:46 am

Re: XTS2500 menu 'mute' missing !

Post by WarEagleEd »

I wondered if you had solved the problem.

My users have never had a high demand for menu items so I didn't realize that you could allow too many items on the menu. This is good to know. What is the max number of items allowed?

Ed
Post Reply

Return to “Radio Programming”