Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Got this today when i opened up CPS

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
giguchan
1 Warning for RSS/CPS Wanted/For Sale/Links
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:36 pm
What radios do you own?: CDM 1550's UHF/VHF HT1550'S

Got this today when i opened up CPS

Postby giguchan » Thu Feb 19, 2015 8:58 pm

"Block Universal ID Alias path. Entry Desc size is not 2"


Does anyone have any idea what this means?... I was doing some programming and all of a sudden I get this. It pops up with or without the radio connected. I have other codeplugs saved on the Machine THEY are all fine it's only when I open up the Code plug on the radio I was originally working on. Reboot did not clear the issue either.
Thanks so much.
Radios by Fisher-Price? Never!!!
I use /\/\otorola!!
Cheers
73, de'N2GIG

User avatar
giguchan
1 Warning for RSS/CPS Wanted/For Sale/Links
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:36 pm
What radios do you own?: CDM 1550's UHF/VHF HT1550'S

Re: Got this today when i opened up CPS

Postby giguchan » Thu Feb 19, 2015 9:05 pm

False Alarm.... all fixed.
Radios by Fisher-Price? Never!!!
I use /\/\otorola!!
Cheers
73, de'N2GIG

Jim202
Posts: 3517
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Got this today when i opened up CPS

Postby Jim202 » Fri Feb 20, 2015 12:14 pm

giguchan wrote:False Alarm.... all fixed.


So tell the rest of the world what caused your problem. How do you expect the rest of us to learn the problems with Motorola's software.

Jim

User avatar
giguchan
1 Warning for RSS/CPS Wanted/For Sale/Links
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2003 10:36 pm
What radios do you own?: CDM 1550's UHF/VHF HT1550'S

Re: Got this today when i opened up CPS

Postby giguchan » Fri Feb 20, 2015 1:54 pm

Hello all,
Quite simply I don't what caused it... but I can tell you what I did to fix it. I just RE started the SW(instead of running it from the CP I already had on the desktop) and after it loaded I RE read the radio saved THE NEW code plug in the same place(same name) as the previous Code plug that gave me the Error message when it complained that there was already a CP with the same name I just told it to save it there anyhow.

So far so good. I have not had many issues with programming and SW so when I saw this I thought"ok it's my turn now" Luckily it was an easy fix.
Radios by Fisher-Price? Never!!!
I use /\/\otorola!!
Cheers
73, de'N2GIG


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest