MTS2000 Flashcode

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
N7AS
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:46 am
What radios do you own?: GP2000

MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by N7AS »

I will be going to a hamfest soon to look for some MTS2000 radios. Is there any flashcodes to stay away from if I want to do MDC1200 encode and decode?
User avatar
spectragod
Posts: 2022
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: FPP 6 meter XTL 5K's

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by spectragod »

What band radio? I have a box of 800mhz model III's
Kilgore: Smell that? You smell that?
Lance: What?
Kilgore: Napalm, son. Nothing in the world smells like that.
Kilgore: I love the smell of napalm in the morning. You know, one time we had a hill bombed, for 12 hours. When it was all over, I walked up. We didn't find one of 'em, not one stinkin' dink body. The smell, you know that gasoline smell, the whole hill. Smelled like... victory. Someday this war's gonna end...

____________
Revelation 6:8
N7AS
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:46 am
What radios do you own?: GP2000

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by N7AS »

I am looking for MTS2000 VHF and UHF Low Split "R". They need to do MDC1200 Encode and Decode. I have CPS R.02.03.00
AD0JA
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 6:14 pm
What radios do you own?: APX6000, APX7000, Quantar, XPR

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by AD0JA »

N7AS wrote:I am looking for MTS2000 VHF and UHF Low Split "R". They need to do MDC1200 Encode and Decode. I have CPS R.02.03.00
I have a MTS2000 with just the basic FLASHcode (option H35 enabled). It can decode MDC1200 IDs and encode MDC1200 IDs.

Not sure what exactly you're looking to do with MDC1200 but the FLASHcode shouldn't matter as all have MDC capability regardless of FLASHcode.
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1854
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by motorola_otaku »

Generally any MTS flashed for trunking will not have Stat-Alert (MDC1200) features whereas a radio with a basic conventional-only flash will support the full MDC1200 suite (except for PTT ID display.) The same is true for the MCS2000, except they support ID display.

Fun fact: both the MCS and MTS support GE-STAR with a flash option.
JeffFireRadio
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:39 am

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by JeffFireRadio »

Model 1, 2, 3?
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1854
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by motorola_otaku »

JeffFireRadio wrote:Model 1, 2, 3?
Applicable to all model types for the MTS2000. I'm not sure if the model 1 MCS2000 supports PTT ID display but the II and III definitely do.
JeffFireRadio
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:39 am

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by JeffFireRadio »

You are correct and thanks. I should have been clearer in my question...what is N7AS (the thread poster) looking for? His first post says nothing about band or model. Band is cleared up after being questioned. Still unclear about the model 1, 2, 3 quest. :)

- J
motorola_otaku
Posts: 1854
Joined: Tue Jan 13, 2004 7:03 am

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by motorola_otaku »

I have never touched an 800 MHz radio that wasn't flashed for either Smartnet or Smartzone, but in VHF/UHF radios the rule of thumb regarding trunking=no MDC1200 held true for every radio I encountered.
JeffFireRadio
Posts: 338
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 5:39 am

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by JeffFireRadio »

Ditto.
N7AS
New User
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Dec 11, 2010 2:46 am
What radios do you own?: GP2000

Re: MTS2000 Flashcode

Post by N7AS »

JeffFireRadio wrote:You are correct and thanks. I should have been clearer in my question...what is N7AS (the thread poster) looking for? His first post says nothing about band or model. Band is cleared up after being questioned. Still unclear about the model 1, 2, 3 quest. :)

- J
I am looking for VHF and UHF prefer R split. Model 2 or 3. Don't need full keyboard so model 2 would do fine.
Post Reply

Return to “Radio Programming”