Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

jbella
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2002 5:21 am

Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby jbella » Sun Jun 15, 2008 5:20 pm

Very bizarre..........

While looking to reprogram a UHF XTS2500, I opened CPS (latest version, can't remember) and after reading the radio, all frequency fields, tx and rx are listed as invalid. An empty red box. Opening any codeplug previously saved yields the same result. There was no change to the radio, no change to the computer.

(As for the obvious questions, I re-read 2 different radios, rebooted the computer several times, and have tried opening codeplugs with no radio attached. The only thing I haven't done yet is reload the CPS)

User avatar
n7maq
Posts: 1440
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Mocom 70 w/scan!!

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby n7maq » Sun Jun 15, 2008 6:15 pm

jbella wrote:Very bizarre..........

While looking to reprogram a UHF XTS2500, I opened CPS (latest version, can't remember) and after reading the radio, all frequency fields, tx and rx are listed as invalid. An empty red box. Opening any codeplug previously saved yields the same result. There was no change to the radio, no change to the computer.

(As for the obvious questions, I re-read 2 different radios, rebooted the computer several times, and have tried opening codeplugs with no radio attached. The only thing I haven't done yet is reload the CPS)


Disable the freq picklist

to get to it go to View, Options, freq options tab.

Jim

Hightower
Posts: 976
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby Hightower » Sun Jun 15, 2008 6:55 pm

Had the same problem a few weeks ago. All TX and RX freqs were invalid - even when read right from a good radio.

Bottom line, I uninstalled the CPS, and reinstalled the same version.

Problem-o solved.

My guess is some Motorola DLL or API got corruted.

Good luck, and let us know what fixes your problem.

bellersley
No Longer Registered
Posts: 872
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2005 7:03 am

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby bellersley » Mon Jun 16, 2008 2:12 am

I had something similar happen with an Astro Spectra and CPS. When I read the radio, the frequencies showed up as HF (as in, 6.65120MHz and similar). If I didn't change anything, it would program just fine. If I did so much as dick with even one frequency, every one of them became invalid.

Uninstalling and re-installing CPS did the trick.

For a 'revenue' or mission critical outfit, I would highly suggest a stand alone CPS machine without intarweeb or anything, and use it only for CPS/RSS. Much lower chance of something screwing up.

Glad to see you got it resolved though!

jbella
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2002 5:21 am

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby jbella » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:36 pm

n7maq wrote:Disable the freq picklist



Ding ding ding!!

We have a winner.

Thank you.

Still rather bizarre behavior isn't it?

User avatar
n7maq
Posts: 1440
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Mocom 70 w/scan!!

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby n7maq » Mon Jun 16, 2008 1:58 pm

jbella wrote:
n7maq wrote:Disable the freq picklist



Ding ding ding!!

We have a winner.

Thank you.

Still rather bizarre behavior isn't it?


I don't know if that is correct or not, I don't have any freqs imported into the picklist. I would guess that if one had some freqs in the picklist it would not show red.

I just know that I had the same red screens show up after I enabled the picklist. I went back, and disabled it and the red boxes went away.

Jim

com501
Posts: 1058
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby com501 » Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:07 pm

It is a problem with an improperly registered DLL that crops up occasionally since R10. Uninstalling, rebooting, then reinstalling the software fixes the bug in all cases. Disabling the picklist? Interesting solution. It drove me crazy a while before I used a routine tracer and figured out which DLL was corrupted/missing/goofy.

IT seems that on some machines, the upgrade process from previous versions was buggy. Almost as bad as Trbo software....

User avatar
n7maq
Posts: 1440
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Mocom 70 w/scan!!

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby n7maq » Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:38 pm

com501 wrote:It is a problem with an improperly registered DLL that crops up occasionally since R10. Uninstalling, rebooting, then reinstalling the software fixes the bug in all cases. Disabling the picklist? Interesting solution. It drove me crazy a while before I used a routine tracer and figured out which DLL was corrupted/missing/goofy.

IT seems that on some machines, the upgrade process from previous versions was buggy. Almost as bad as Trbo software....


It does it on mine with R09.xx.xx CPS (on this machine). It does it only when I have enable the picklist. I have reloaded the CPS, that was one of the first things I tried clear it. I never use the picklist anyway so I leave it disabled.

Jim.

com501
Posts: 1058
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby com501 » Mon Jun 23, 2008 8:44 pm

I am so glad that we are paying so much for software to be Beta testers for Motorola....

R12 seems to be pretty stable though.... (knock on wood)

User avatar
n7maq
Posts: 1440
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Mocom 70 w/scan!!

Re: Frequencies "lost" in Astro CPS

Postby n7maq » Mon Jun 23, 2008 9:11 pm

com501 wrote:I am so glad that we are paying so much for software to be Beta testers for Motorola....

R12 seems to be pretty stable though.... (knock on wood)


Bill Gates has been have us all do beta testing for years anyway, so why not Moto. The two companies seem alike in a lot of ways.


Jim


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest