Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

XTL 5000 question for the techies

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

mhodgson
Posts: 363
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:31 am

XTL 5000 question for the techies

Postby mhodgson » Sun Nov 02, 2008 4:08 pm

Ok, XTL5000 VHF High Power that was configured with a W9 control head. Ordered the O series front cap and ribbon cable..have a good working O5 head with the latest firmware..hooked it all up....NADA....Fail 01/90....think...ah yes...forgot to change control head type....unhook it all...go back to W9 configuration..works perectly......select change control head....gives me the usual "are you really sure you wanna do that" message.....YUP....unhook......convert...turn on......NADA Fail 01/90....hmmm.....pull up saved W9 codeplug...darn...wont tell me FW version......me thinks it was later than 9.0..BUT.........cant be sure.....talk to Motorola gurus...they say....synchronize head and radio....NO can do.......they say flash FW to 12.0....try..NO can do....they say go back to W9 setup and flash....NO can do.....Saw a posting about an XTL program cable.....that is DB25 based for XTL rather than GCAI based.....any suggestions on if that would work? Motorola says send to depot, they will flash latest FW into it.....I say WHY cant I do that? I have key, FW CD......they say hmmmmm... Anyone know the trick to getting radio READY to accept FW upgrade when its gone stupid like this??? BTW.. did try OTHER O5 head..same....

Thanks

Mike

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5163
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: XTL 5000 question for the techies

Postby escomm » Sun Nov 02, 2008 5:56 pm

what part number flex (brick->tib) are you using?

mhodgson
Posts: 363
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:31 am

Re: XTL 5000 question for the techies

Postby mhodgson » Sun Nov 02, 2008 6:31 pm

Seems like it is the HLN1472? and the latest 33-something flex..its got the "for o3, o5, m5..yadda yadda stamped on it

Mike

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5163
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: XTL 5000 question for the techies

Postby escomm » Sun Nov 02, 2008 6:47 pm

that doesn't sound like a flex part number it sounds like a head part number. is this remote mount or dash? the high power radios use a different flex for remote operation than the mid power models

also to sync the radio and head it has to go through the control head GCAI port you can't use the rear accessory port, what program cable are you using?

what happens when you try to sync? have you forced the head into boot mode at all?

mhodgson
Posts: 363
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:31 am

Re: XTL 5000 question for the techies

Postby mhodgson » Mon Nov 03, 2008 10:57 am

The HLN-1472A is the radio front end (high or low power) for use with the XTL5000 and "O" series accessories...This is attached to the 3064658H01 (replaced with the H04) version flex interconnect cable to the actual radio main board. If the "O" series control head setup is used, the O5 control head defaults to the maintenance mode once it goes through the Fail 01/90 sequence. With the W9 interface back on the radio, you are a) forced to resort to the GCAI port on the radio itself since the W9 head has no way to program through it and b) there is not really a way to put the W9 into a bootstrap mode that I am aware of....

Mike

User avatar
MotoFAN
Posts: 1039
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 6:46 am
What radios do you own?: Approx. 50: Moto & Kenwood

Re: XTL 5000 question for the techies

Postby MotoFAN » Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:32 pm

escomm wrote:the high power radios use a different flex for remote operation than the mid power models

What P/N of these flexes?
I am biggest fan of XTS2500 and ASTRO Digital Saber.

akardam
Posts: 2251
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 10:53 am

Re: XTL 5000 question for the techies

Postby akardam » Mon Nov 30, 2009 8:22 pm

mhodgson wrote:...they say go back to W9 setup and flash....NO can do...

Can you be more specific as to why you can't do this? Have you tried going back to the W9 hardware and changing the head type back in CPS? Does CPS fail to read the radio? Can you blind-write your saved W9 codeplug to the radio? What kind of cable are you using, and on which port?

beemare
Posts: 160
Joined: Sun Apr 16, 2006 1:26 pm

Re: XTL 5000 question for the techies

Postby beemare » Sun Feb 06, 2011 1:20 pm

mhodgson wrote:there is not really a way to put the W9 into a bootstrap mode that I am aware of....


Speaking of that, does anyone know how to get a W series XTL into bootstrap mode?


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest