Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

XTS2500i channel select

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

maxjam
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2001 4:00 pm

XTS2500i channel select

Postby maxjam » Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:19 pm

I have been programming up a XTS2500i and it is working great, however the top channel select won't select the channels I have assigned to the zone. I can use it to program up the scan list without any problem. I can use the menu to change channels but it would be easier with the top channel knob. Under controls/buttons&switches it is set to channel select. Something goofy I am missing?

Thanks.

User avatar
HLA
Posts: 2334
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:15 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550's, X9000's, CDM1550's

Re: XTS2500i channel select

Postby HLA » Tue Jan 13, 2009 8:31 pm

you need to go into the cps and set it up to be used as channel select, it's probablly set to zone select
HLA
I never check PM's so don't bother, just email me.
I won't reply to a hotmail, gmail, aol or any other generic free address, if you want me to reply use a real address.
STOP ASKING ME FOR SOFTWARE OR FIRMWARE, I JUST FORWARD ALL OF THE REQUESTS TO THE MODERATORS

maxjam
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS2500i channel select

Postby maxjam » Thu Jan 15, 2009 4:50 pm

I got over to the programmer again and tried adding 2 more zones and then setting the rotary as zone. It still only will put the radio to zone 1, channel 1. If I use the menu to change zones/channels it works fine. Once you turn the rotary knob, it doesn't matter if it shows it is pointing at 8, it puts the radio back to zone 1, channel 1. Any more ideas?

Thanks.

maxjam
Posts: 122
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS2500i channel select

Postby maxjam » Sat Jan 17, 2009 12:09 pm

DOH! OTACS was enabled. Disabled and life is good. Jeez :lol:


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest