Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

alex4659
New User
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:55 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5k M2 & Spectra Hi PWR

Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby alex4659 » Tue Feb 10, 2009 1:56 pm

hi everybody,

I just got my Astro Saber & XTS 3K CPS R05.02.00 and cant get it to read my radio... it just says, "Communication with radio failed"

I have an Astro Saber M3 with aftermarket accessories including,
a Saber programming cable converted to an Astro Saber cable and also an after market rib box

I checked the connections to see if that was the problem and also tried different com ports.

But nothing seems to solve the problem...

any suggestions, comments or advice will be gladly excepted.

thanks,
Alex
It's 106 miles to Chicago, we got a full tank of gas, half a pack of cigarettes, it's dark, and we're wearing sunglasses.

User avatar
txshooter
Posts: 881
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 7:15 am

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby txshooter » Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:06 pm

Are you using a real com port?

Are you sure the converted cable is working properly? Have you tried this with any other Astro Saber? Have you previously used this aftermarket rib sucessfully with another cable and radio. There are a lot of different variables at play in this situation. You really just need to start trying to rule them out one by one.

Do you know anyone in your area with a good working setup to program Astro Sabers? Try your radio with their setup and see what happens. There is always the possibility that the radio is not seated exactlly right in the housing.

Like I said there are many different reason this could be happening, you just need to start ruling them out.

BTW, nice job on posting the particulars of your setup. It gives us a good idea on where to make suggestions.
Scott B.
"Never argue with seven men when you are carrying a six shooter..."

alex4659
New User
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:55 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5k M2 & Spectra Hi PWR

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby alex4659 » Tue Feb 10, 2009 4:28 pm

txshooter wrote:Are you using a real com port?

i think i am but to be sure, what do you mean by a real com port?

txshooter wrote:Are you sure the converted cable is working properly?

Yes, i looked up the diagrams of the pin outs

txshooter wrote:Have you tried this with any other Astro Saber?

No, this is my first and only astro saber.

txshooter wrote:Have you previously used this aftermarket rib sucessfully with another cable and radio.

lets put it this way... i was able to read this radio with this rib and cable with Motorola RSS version R09.03.00 and only to find out that the code plug is too new; so i know it works... and i correctly soldered the pin outs right.

txshooter wrote:There are a lot of different variables at play in this situation. You really just need to start trying to rule them out one by one.


txshooter wrote:Do you know anyone in your area with a good working setup to program Astro Sabers?

Nope but if there is anyone in or near alpharetta Georgia... please reply or P.M. me

txshooter wrote:Try your radio with their setup and see what happens. There is always the possibility that the radio is not seated exactlly right in the housing.

Like I said there are many different reason this could be happening, you just need to start ruling them out.

BTW, nice job on posting the particulars of your setup. It gives us a good idea on where to make suggestions.


thanks for the quick reply,
Alex
It's 106 miles to Chicago, we got a full tank of gas, half a pack of cigarettes, it's dark, and we're wearing sunglasses.

Hightower
Posts: 976
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby Hightower » Wed Feb 11, 2009 4:47 am

When all else fails, replace the 9V

alex4659
New User
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:55 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5k M2 & Spectra Hi PWR

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby alex4659 » Wed Feb 11, 2009 5:28 am

Hightower wrote:When all else fails, replace the 9V


I'm not using a 9V battery... I am simply using a 12V AC power source; the wall outlet; in fact, I've never tried that

and i have tried different wall outlets and that doesn't seems to be the problem

so thats ruled out

thanks,
Alex
It's 106 miles to Chicago, we got a full tank of gas, half a pack of cigarettes, it's dark, and we're wearing sunglasses.

alex4659
New User
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:55 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5k M2 & Spectra Hi PWR

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby alex4659 » Sat Feb 14, 2009 7:46 pm

if i dont restart my computer when im done installing the software when it asks me to, will this prevent me from reading the radio?

In other words is this why i cant read my AS3?

thanks,
Alex
It's 106 miles to Chicago, we got a full tank of gas, half a pack of cigarettes, it's dark, and we're wearing sunglasses.

jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3176
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby jmr061 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 5:38 am

Going simple here but have you made sure the correct port is selected for reading the radio within the cps, sounds like you may have but just want to double check.

My guess is the rib or cable is not setup/wired correctly.


Jason

alex4659
New User
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:55 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5k M2 & Spectra Hi PWR

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby alex4659 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 10:34 am

KB9KST wrote:Going simple here but have you made sure the correct port is selected for reading the radio within the cps, sounds like you may have but just want to double check.

My guess is the rib or cable is not setup/wired correctly.


Jason



Ok, first off thanks for the advice, and yes i actually triple checked

second, what is the proper cable setup for the astro saber? its pin 6 right?

here is a link to the diagram from the rib to ASTRO SABER:
http://www.batlabs.com/images/astrosab.gif

if this diagram is wrong for my cps, let me know please

thanks,
Alex
It's 106 miles to Chicago, we got a full tank of gas, half a pack of cigarettes, it's dark, and we're wearing sunglasses.

jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3176
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby jmr061 » Sun Feb 15, 2009 4:09 pm

Use a continuity tester to check the proper build of the cable. Remember that the view of the radio end is shown as if your were looking at the back of it while it is attached to the radio.

Jason

AEC
No Longer Registered
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:56 pm

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby AEC » Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:34 pm

The problem may be simple, use a rubber eraser to clean the programming cable pins as well as the accy. port pins on the back of the radio.

Simple oxide buildup is rarely seen, but it's there, and making the contacts clean and shiny will remove all doubt.

It's worth a try, especially when there's no loss in the effort.

AEC
No Longer Registered
Posts: 1889
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 7:56 pm

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby AEC » Tue Feb 17, 2009 7:35 pm

One other possibility might be caused by the pins not making good electrical contact with the port connector.

Proper seating is essential.

Just another penny's worth of advice.

alex4659
New User
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2007 5:55 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5k M2 & Spectra Hi PWR

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby alex4659 » Wed Feb 18, 2009 3:50 pm

AEC wrote:The problem may be simple, use a rubber eraser to clean the programming cable pins as well as the accy. port pins on the back of the radio.

Simple oxide buildup is rarely seen, but it's there, and making the contacts clean and shiny will remove all doubt.

It's worth a try, especially when there's no loss in the effort.



thanks

i already found my problem and it was that the wire came loose from the pin and detached itself from the connector... nothing a little solder cant do.

one more thing... what do the reading glasses mean in the CPS... like when i drag my curser over a check box the arrow turns into a set of reading glasses.

or where can i find a website that i can locate the name and reason of every icon from CPS Version R05.02.xx

thanks and this thread can be closed if necessary.

thank goes to everyone who replied and for those who viewed this thread
It's 106 miles to Chicago, we got a full tank of gas, half a pack of cigarettes, it's dark, and we're wearing sunglasses.

User avatar
Tom in D.C.
Posts: 3859
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby Tom in D.C. » Wed Feb 18, 2009 5:02 pm

The sunglasses' appearance means that the function you've hit with the cursor is not available under your radio's system and/or flashcode.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.

User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby Mfire39 » Thu Feb 19, 2009 9:17 am

The sunglasses also means it's a "read only" field..



-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.

ctencore
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 9:07 pm

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby ctencore » Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:09 pm

I saw this thread was kind of in line with a problem I'm exploring. I'm trying to change the trunking system setup (frequencies and adding additional systems) but everything is read only. I don't have the green + icon or red x icon to modify trunking frequencies. I can't even see how to add another trunking system. Any ideas?

User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby Mfire39 » Tue Mar 31, 2009 4:17 pm

ctencore wrote:I saw this thread was kind of in line with a problem I'm exploring. I'm trying to change the trunking system setup (frequencies and adding additional systems) but everything is read only. I don't have the green + icon or red x icon to modify trunking frequencies. I can't even see how to add another trunking system. Any ideas?



Thats because it requires a system key for the trunking system you are trying to setup... Contact your system admin for more details on that.


-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.

ctencore
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 9:07 pm

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby ctencore » Tue Mar 31, 2009 8:26 pm

I bought this radio on ebay, I'm just trying to get the existing system out of there so I can add ours.

User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby Mfire39 » Wed Apr 01, 2009 8:09 am

ctencore wrote:I bought this radio on ebay, I'm just trying to get the existing system out of there so I can add ours.


Well, if your organization is on a trunking system, then contact your system admin for the system you are trying to program in the radio. If the radio is legit, capable of operating on your system, and you are an authorized user on the system, then I'm sure the system admin will have no problem loading the correct system key and getting you set up on the system with your radio.


-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.

ctencore
New User
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2008 9:07 pm

Re: Astro Saber M3 Programming Issue

Postby ctencore » Wed Apr 01, 2009 6:53 pm

Thanks, we got it all dialed in today. I thought it was something I could do without bothering them.....


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest