Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
kotaguchi
Posts: 1373
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:04 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5000

Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

Post by kotaguchi »

Its been a while I programmed the P110 so my question is does the 6ch model have scan capability?

Thanks in advance.

Ko
In Memory of those that serve.

Seal Team Six

Radios I currently own:

2-qty APX7000 UHF R2/700-800MHz M3
User avatar
kt2728
Posts: 488
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:07 pm

Re: Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

Post by kt2728 »

I dont think so, you would have to convert it to a gp300. if it has not been made tamper resistant.
Those who live by the sword get shot by those who don't!
User avatar
HLA
Posts: 2334
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:15 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550's, X9000's, CDM1550's

Re: Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

Post by HLA »

if it can then it will take up one of the channels but your best bet will be to convert it to a 16ch gp300
HLA
I never check PM's so don't bother, just email me.
I won't reply to a hotmail, gmail, aol or any other generic free address, if you want me to reply use a real address.
STOP ASKING ME FOR SOFTWARE OR FIRMWARE, I JUST FORWARD ALL OF THE REQUESTS TO THE MODERATORS
rjd
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:32 pm

Re: Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

Post by rjd »

Yes, I just did it to one today. If you used the sixteen channel conversion "Alternate Method 2" from
here: http://www.batlabs.com/gp300.html , then you are 90% there. While hacking the P110.mdf file,
look at the third byte after the byte that indicates the number of channels. This byte should be a 0x63.
Change this to a 0x67. Don't forget to correct for the checksum by subtracting four from some other byte.
With the new MDF file, RSS will allow you to select a "scan" type channel. In my MDF file, there are two
entries for P44QLC20B2. I had to modify both entries.
Post Reply

Return to “Radio Programming”