Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

This forum is for discussions regarding all aspects of Motorola radio programming, including hardware, computers, installation and use of RSS/CPS, firmware upgrades, and troubleshooting. There are subforums for discussions of codeplugs, and also for software/firmware release notes and issues.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
kotaguchi
Posts: 1373
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:04 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5000

Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

Postby kotaguchi » Mon Nov 21, 2011 6:44 pm

Its been a while I programmed the P110 so my question is does the 6ch model have scan capability?

Thanks in advance.

Ko
In Memory of those that serve.

Seal Team Six

Radios I currently own:

2-qty APX7000 UHF R2/700-800MHz M3

User avatar
kt2728
Posts: 488
Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2005 8:07 pm

Re: Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

Postby kt2728 » Tue Nov 22, 2011 4:09 pm

I dont think so, you would have to convert it to a gp300. if it has not been made tamper resistant.
Those who live by the sword get shot by those who don't!

User avatar
HLA
Posts: 2334
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2005 8:15 pm
What radios do you own?: HT1550's, X9000's, CDM1550's

Re: Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

Postby HLA » Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:41 pm

if it can then it will take up one of the channels but your best bet will be to convert it to a 16ch gp300
HLA
I never check PM's so don't bother, just email me.
I won't reply to a hotmail, gmail, aol or any other generic free address, if you want me to reply use a real address.
STOP ASKING ME FOR SOFTWARE OR FIRMWARE, I JUST FORWARD ALL OF THE REQUESTS TO THE MODERATORS

rjd
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Dec 13, 2008 7:32 pm

Re: Does the Motorola P110 6ch have scan capability?

Postby rjd » Sat Dec 24, 2011 2:51 pm

Yes, I just did it to one today. If you used the sixteen channel conversion "Alternate Method 2" from
here: http://www.batlabs.com/gp300.html , then you are 90% there. While hacking the P110.mdf file,
look at the third byte after the byte that indicates the number of channels. This byte should be a 0x63.
Change this to a 0x67. Don't forget to correct for the checksum by subtracting four from some other byte.
With the new MDF file, RSS will allow you to select a "scan" type channel. In my MDF file, there are two
entries for P44QLC20B2. I had to modify both entries.


Return to “Radio Programming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest