Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Astro Plus Consolette with MC3000s remote

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

WB5ITT
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:09 am

Astro Plus Consolette with MC3000s remote

Postby WB5ITT » Thu Nov 30, 2006 2:28 pm

Our radio system is UHF Astro. At the office, we currently run an Astro Plus W7 Consolette and have MC3000 Desksets tied to it using the interface hub box. All works ok BUT the overall radio receive volume on the DeskSets changes with the radio volume (using the Up/Down control, of course) !!! Needless to say this is a royal pain...when someone adjust the Consolette's volume, it throws all the levels at the DeskSets off whack and makes the mobiles 1/3 the level of another deskset playing havoc with the auto level mode and driving my users nuts! Is there a line level out of the Consolette I can use to avoid this? (I REALLY dont want to put a switch or L Pad at the radio to disconnect or pad the spkr if I can avoid it)....
Thanks!
Chris

WB5ITT
Posts: 44
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:09 am

Postby WB5ITT » Fri Dec 01, 2006 11:28 am

Well, did some more digging; sure enough the Astro is SPKR out while the MCS2000 uses line out....and our Consolettes are used locally as well as via the remote desksets...so it looks like a switch or L Pad for it :(

Chris


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest