Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

FPP xts5000

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
fire_master_21
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 694
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:23 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola/Kenwood

FPP xts5000

Postby fire_master_21 » Sat Dec 30, 2006 10:18 pm

So I have said radio with host/DSP R05 in it and will be upgrading it soon. I would also like to add to the flash

digital ID
Fire Ground announcement
QC II

I am not really up on what can be added or not. However I have been told that the FPP would be all I can have with this flash is this true or hot air?
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

User avatar
Pj
Moderator
Posts: 5143
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: X9000 thru APX

Postby Pj » Sat Dec 30, 2006 10:28 pm

QCII is a HOST/CPS 8 feature, no flashport upgrade required in the traditional sense.

There is a Federal FPP and a FCC FPP option. I am not sure off hand how restricted the FCC option is in trying to get it ordered. The FCC option requires a "programming key" like the JT1000 did IIRC.

The Accountibility software I think only works with the Moto system, so unless your using it, its not going to have any real benefit.
Lowband radio. The original and non-complicated wide area interoperable communications system
Image

User avatar
fire_master_21
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 694
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:23 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola/Kenwood

Postby fire_master_21 » Sat Dec 30, 2006 10:33 pm

I have the fed FPP on this already, but can the id be added to this? I was told the FPP takes up to much room to allow anything else.
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

CTAMontrose
was grem467
Posts: 1145
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 12:46 pm

Postby CTAMontrose » Sun Dec 31, 2006 5:36 am

Channel announcement is also a firmware option, once we uplifted ours to 6.x we got it "free"

so blow it to 8.x and you will get channel annc as well as QCII, and yes they can both be in an FPP radio

digital ID display will also work with FPP, the only thing is that if you are not supposed to have FPP, moto MAY give you crap about adding that.

A typical firmware refresh is 75.00, plus Digital ID display tends to run about another 75.00ish

Rayjk110
Banned
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 4:10 pm

Postby Rayjk110 » Sun Dec 31, 2006 9:42 pm

Q53

Image

mhodgson
Posts: 363
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2004 11:31 am

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby mhodgson » Thu May 31, 2007 12:20 pm

I have recently flashed both my VHF and UHF Model III XTS5000 radios to add the FPP option. I have ensured that the zones are unprotected and added both FPP and CLONE into my menu items. I write to the radio and only the CLONE option appears in the menu. I have attaced the PMTN4113A programming adapter but can never even get FPP to appear in the display. Anyone have any suggestions as to what I am doing incorrectly? The radios have 9.00.03 Host Firmware and 9.00.02 DSP Firmware in them. Both radios were flashcode 100001-000002-5 and now have 100001-000102-4 after the addition of the Q53 option. One is a model H18KEH9PW7AN and the other is an H18QDH9PW7AN. Both radios have tuning R01.09.07 and PROC VER BRAVO122. I have heard some comments that indicate that a programming battery is also required (similar to the red label battery on the HT1550).

Any help on this would be welcome.

Thanks

Rayjk110
Banned
Posts: 1183
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2005 4:10 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby Rayjk110 » Thu May 31, 2007 6:28 pm

I was told that all you needed was Q52 and Q53 for zone clone....never heard of a "Special" xts5k battery, but then again ya learn something new every day. :wink:

User avatar
fire_master_21
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 694
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:23 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola/Kenwood

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby fire_master_21 » Fri Jun 01, 2007 7:56 am

I think he is talking about a programming key like a jt1000 not a battery.
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

astrousa
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:21 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby astrousa » Sun Aug 05, 2007 9:36 pm

Hey guys!

Looking for a valid flash that has most, all or more of the following options for a XTS5000:

Q53 - FPP
Q806 - ASTRO Digital Operation
H14 - Enhanced Digital ID Display
Q498 - Hardware Multikey Encryption w/ OTAR
H38 - SMARTZONE Systems Operation
Q173 - SMARTZONE OMNILINK Multizone Operation
Q352 - User Definable ID <- any use in a radio?
Q361 - ASTRO 25 9600 Baud Trunking Systems Operation
Q387 - Coventional Voting Scan
Q446 Channel Announcement
Q667 - ADP Encryption Software DSP Based Only

With Q53 the radio will require a dongle Mot part # PMTN4113A? Does it attach to the mic port? Host/DSP 9.xx.xx gives the 5000 850 ch's - using FPP it limits the radio to 240 ch's? is the limit of 15 zones x 16ch's in FPP mode only & CPS will allow me to program the full 850?

ex.
FPP can only access first 15 zones of 16ch's?
CPS FULL 53 zones of 16ch's?

Anyone hear of a upgrade to allow FPP access to more then 240ch's?

Q53 is available in VHF, UHF & 800?

Thanks!

User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby Mfire39 » Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:47 am

Since you are just stating a few facts, and the rest of your post just sounds like a big run on sentance, what exactly are you looking for??

-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.

astrousa
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:21 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby astrousa » Mon Aug 06, 2007 8:49 am

Wondering what part of my original post is accurate by reading other FPP topics. Also if anyone has a flash code with Q53? The CPS 10 faq says more then 240 are avail for FPP but it does not say how many.

Thanks! :lol:

libuff
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:21 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby libuff » Mon Aug 06, 2007 3:37 pm

astrousa wrote:ex.
FPP can only access first 15 zones of 16ch's?
CPS FULL 53 zones of 16ch's?

Anyone hear of a upgrade to allow FPP access to more then 240ch's?

Q53 is available in VHF, UHF & 800?

Thanks!


i can tell you about the XTS-2500 mod3 with FPP, i have a Q52 & Q53 2500, and i am limited to 240 channels... i think there is some other post on the board, which describes the limit on the 5000 to be 512 channels, not 240... im not totally sure...

also, channel announcement is a standard feature in the current firmware, in my recollection...

last you've also said, is there a CPS 10?

and teh PMTN4113a is a mic-port dongle similar to the JT1000... but with q52 & q53, you don't need the dongle...

User avatar
fire_master_21
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 694
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2004 3:23 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola/Kenwood

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby fire_master_21 » Mon Aug 06, 2007 4:13 pm

Yes there is a CPS 10, just released on the 2nd of this month.
Light travels faster than sound. This is why some people appear bright until you hear them speak.

astrousa
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:21 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby astrousa » Mon Aug 06, 2007 10:28 pm

Thanks,

Why do some radios have both Q52 & Q53?

User avatar
mr.syntrx
Posts: 1587
Joined: Wed Apr 28, 2004 10:09 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby mr.syntrx » Tue Aug 07, 2007 1:05 am

Because they're whoreflashed, mainly.

libuff
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:21 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby libuff » Tue Aug 07, 2007 2:32 am

astrousa wrote:Why do some radios have both Q52 & Q53?


having JUST Q53 requires the dongle, having both Q52 & Q53 doesn't have that requirement of dongle use...

Q53 = FCC Front Panel Programming Enhancement (enables FPP)
Q52 = Federal Government Front Panel Programming Enchancement (enables FPP w/o dongle, i believe requires Q53, never seen this one independent of Q53)

mr.syntrx wrote:Because they're whoreflashed, mainly.


or sold that way?

akardam
Posts: 2251
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 10:53 am

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby akardam » Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:54 am

astrousa wrote:Why do some radios have both Q52 & Q53?
The two options:
Q52 Federal Government FPP
Q53 FCC FPP And Radio Cloning (emphasis mine)

From what I've been told, Q53 is the "base" FPP feature, and thus has radio cloning built into it as well. Q52 simply overrides the need to have a hardware dongle enabled. Per Moto's literature Q52 is supposed to sit on top of Q53.

That having been said, I've seen radios out there with only Q52. I honestly don't know if they can still clone between radios as I've never tried it. Someone with two same-band FPP radios with only Q52 might want to try that one of these days.

astrousa
Posts: 30
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2003 1:21 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby astrousa » Tue Aug 07, 2007 8:57 am

Whats your flash with Q53? Q53 clones over a frequency or cable?

libuff
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:21 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby libuff » Tue Aug 07, 2007 9:18 am

i believe zones at a time?

User avatar
compuman81
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 8:53 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby compuman81 » Tue Aug 07, 2007 3:48 pm

Let me clear some things up :


Just because a radio has the Q52 and Q53 options in it's feature set doesn't mean that it's not a legitimate factory radio.

Akardam is correct. If you have them both in the radio, then you will not need the dongle. However, if you just order Q52, you will not be able to clone. You will not be able to add the CLON item to your menu. If you want to be able to clone and program without a dongle, Motorola will give you both features.

Take note that the cloning cable uses the same chip as the dongle to communicate with the radio, and you can program a Q53 radio from the keypad with either the dongle OR a cloning cable.

Additionally, don't assume I'm wrong because you can Clone your radio but your radio only has Q52. Just because the feature doesn't show up in the list in the CPS doesn't mean it hasn't been added manually to your radio. Flashcodes are commonly misconstrued to be the "ultimate" determining factor of what features your radios have when that's hardly the case.

Also take note that a lot of this confusion comes from Motorola itself. They originally intended their Q52 option to be FPP and Q53 Option to be Just Radio cloning. I think they also originally planned on giving the cloning feature with the FPP option, but were going to allow you to order the cloning feature separate if you weren't qualified for FPP so they split up the features. Later on, they decided to make an FCC compliant FPP feature, however Q53 Cloning was already in place, so they combined them. Nowadays you need to order both in order to clone and program without a dongle.


Cloning is done over a cloning CABLE that connects both radios from their accessory connectors.

As far as flashcodes go, you'll have a hex 0x2 in the Second Digit for Q52 e.g. x2xxxx-xxxxxx-x, x6xxxx-xxxxxx-x, xAxxxx-xxxxxx-x, xBxxxx-xxxxxx-x, xExxxx-xxxxxx-x, xFxxxx-xxxxxx-x

Q53 - a hex 0x1 in the 4th Digit of second group:

xxxxxx-xxx1xx-x, xxxxxx-xxx3xx-x, xxxxxx-xxx5xx-x, xxxxxx-xxx7xx-x, xxxxxx-xxx9xx-x, xxxxxx-xxxBxx-x, xxxxxx-xxxDxx-x, xxxxxx-xxxFxx-x,

radioinstl
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 1:07 pm
What radios do you own?: Liberty MBITR APX7000 75000

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby radioinstl » Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:21 pm

per Motorola there is no legit factory radio with Q52 only, period end of story.

Q53 is FPP and cloning
Q52 is basically a software dongle to allow the feds not to have a hardware dongle.

User avatar
compuman81
Posts: 210
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 8:53 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby compuman81 » Tue Aug 07, 2007 4:30 pm

radioinstl wrote:per Motorola there is no legit factory radio with Q52 only, period end of story.

Q53 is FPP and cloning
Q52 is basically a software dongle to allow the feds not to have a hardware dongle.



It doesn't make a difference. Who decides what is and what isn't legitimate? Motorola has made things in the past with these radios that they no longer will do, and they never did things before that they do now. They always change their processes around, especially with the development of new firmware, CPS, and features. They do not hold division wide meetings every time the software group decides to change a particular process, method, or feature around. With these software radios they can invent some feature, make it a Flashport option, and replace some old feature that never gets used anymore for the flash string. We're talking about Motorola here. This company as is employees in the Two Way Division as a whole is more confused about it's products and their capabilities than the people with a 1 post count here on Batlabs.

Call them, ask a question, hang up , call right back, speak with someone else, and you'll probably get a different answer.

Hightower
Posts: 976
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby Hightower » Wed Aug 08, 2007 1:27 am

Hey compuman81, when do you think they will add a simple game like Tetris to the 5K? It's got a crap load of memory still available. :lol:

libuff
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:21 pm

Re: FPP xts5000

Postby libuff » Wed Aug 08, 2007 2:40 am

Call them, ask a question, hang up , call right back, speak with someone else, and you'll probably get a different answer.


quoted from south park episode (with their tone), "nice"


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest