Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

XTS 2500 I.5 Question

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
Deputy Disaster
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 10:42 pm

XTS 2500 I.5 Question

Postby Deputy Disaster » Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:36 pm

How dow you set the scan list? (Please dont say "in the cps")

Astro smartzone omnilink mode
Last edited by Deputy Disaster on Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

libuff
Posts: 371
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:21 pm

Postby libuff » Fri Apr 20, 2007 1:53 pm

is the radio enabled for scan? then is it also enabled for scan-list edit?

i am sure it would have to be mapped to one of the ABC positions, since you have no buttons on the face.

you should be able to select the frequencies for scan by switching to the correct position, then hitting the top most button on the side...

otherwise see the system adminstrator to see if he enabled the feature you are inquiring about...

User avatar
Deputy Disaster
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 10:42 pm

Postby Deputy Disaster » Fri Apr 20, 2007 8:15 pm

libuff wrote:is the radio enabled for scan? then is it also enabled for scan-list edit?

i am sure it would have to be mapped to one of the ABC positions, since you have no buttons on the face.

you should be able to select the frequencies for scan by switching to the correct position, then hitting the top most button on the side...

otherwise see the system adminstrator to see if he enabled the feature you are inquiring about...


They do scan.

The abc switch selects zones.

We have mostly xts 5000 mod II and mod III. we had no tng on these, they were just handed out. :roll: random talk groups are in the scan list.

RocketNJ
Posts: 584
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby RocketNJ » Sat Apr 21, 2007 8:55 am

Just dabbled with a 1.5 codeplug. The only place you can set it for scan list program is on the ABC switch, so if you need three zone capacity then you cannot have user select scan

Jason
Posts: 800
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2001 4:00 pm

2500 I

Postby Jason » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:31 am

Sure you can, here is a way.....

**Undocumented Method**

Press and hold the scan button, it will place the radio into scan program mode, this way you can still have 48 channels.

Only problem is you have to press the PTT or cycle power on the radio, to return to normal operation. (unless you are a model II or III, and can press home.)

I cannot figure out for the life of me why this has not been added to the manuals, works on any Astro25 portable, regardless of a display.

jmr061
was KB9KST
Posts: 3176
Joined: Fri Sep 14, 2001 4:00 pm

Postby jmr061 » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:45 am

Jason's method is tried and true. I have 60+ units set up that way, Orange emergency, abc zone select, purple side is talkaround, next button is nuisance delete and bottom button is scan. Hold in the scan button, puts you in programming mode. Turn the radio off or key it up to get out of it.

Jason

CTAMontrose
was grem467
Posts: 1145
Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2003 12:46 pm

Re: 2500 I

Postby CTAMontrose » Mon Apr 30, 2007 11:21 am

Jason wrote:Sure you can, here is a way.....

**Undocumented Method**

Press and hold the scan button, it will place the radio into scan program mode, this way you can still have 48 channels.

Only problem is you have to press the PTT or cycle power on the radio, to return to normal operation. (unless you are a model II or III, and can press home.)

I cannot figure out for the life of me why this has not been added to the manuals, works on any Astro25 portable, regardless of a display.


undocumented?

page 25, XTS5000 model I book

Jason
Posts: 800
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: 2500 I

Postby Jason » Mon Apr 30, 2007 5:24 pm

Jason wrote:I cannot figure out for the life of me why this has not been added to the manuals, works on any Astro25 portable, regardless of a display.


Must be a newer rev book, glad it's been added. Nevertheless, it remains a little known way of getting there.


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest