XTS2500 question

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
motofan44705
Posts: 524
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 4:29 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5000, Mototrbo,M1225,HT1000

XTS2500 question

Post by motofan44705 »

I am looking to buy this XTS2500 Flashcode 1600030001008 Model#H46QDH9PW7BN Is this unit digital and analog ? What i'm looking for it to do like 460.025 and freqs like that Not trunked channels is this unit capable of this does anyone know?


Jim
User avatar
PhillyPhoto
was LuiePL
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:09 am
What radios do you own?: XTS/XTL5000

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by PhillyPhoto »

motofan44705 wrote:Flashcode 1600030001008 ... Is this unit digital and analog ?
Yes, since the first number is a 1, it is IMBE capable. Digital radios will always be able to do analog so that's a given. If the first digit of the flashcode was a 5 then you would have Digital ID as well as IMBE. Digital ID would be useful if you use MDC on your channel or it would show who's talking on digital talk groups (not always trunking keep in mind).

Also in that flashcode when I decoded it I got the following:

FPP Capable, Multikey, Starsite/Conventional operation, and MCS2000 trunking messaging.

I hope this helped you out.
-Luie-

Image
User avatar
Josh
Posts: 1926
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: ASpectra+, XTS2.5K, Kenwood NX

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by Josh »

The more accurate akardam decoder shows the following:

160003-000100-8
Class: Astro25 Portable

Class: Generic
D12 B1 Q806 Q806 ASTRO Digital Operation [ a25p ]
D11 B2 Q52 Q52 Federal Government FPP [ a25p ]
D11 B3 H869 H869 Hardware Multikey Encryption [ a25p ]
D7 B1 H35 H35 Conventional Systems Operation [ a25p ]
D7 B2 H02 H02 Encrypted Tactical Inhibit [ a25p ]
D3 B1 Q53 Q53 FCC FPP And Radio Cloning [ a25p ]

seems like a winner to me, FPP is a good thing when available.
User avatar
PhillyPhoto
was LuiePL
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:09 am
What radios do you own?: XTS/XTL5000

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by PhillyPhoto »

Josh wrote:The more accurate akardam decoder
Do you have a link for this one? I've heard it here and there, but all I can find is 1.86, which is what I'm using. Thanks.
-Luie-

Image
User avatar
Wicho
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:15 am
What radios do you own?: Realistic Space Command

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by Wicho »

It's a sticky in the Astro forum.
LuiePL wrote:
Josh wrote:The more accurate akardam decoder
Do you have a link for this one? I've heard it here and there, but all I can find is 1.86, which is what I'm using. Thanks.
Vote for Pedro.
User avatar
Tom in D.C.
Posts: 3859
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by Tom in D.C. »

A word to those working with flashcodes: I popped this code
into the Radio Reference site and came up with:

160003-000100-8

Q806/G806 IMBE / APCO-25 Digital Operation
H451 GE STAR Signaling
H868/W969 Multikey Operation
H35/G48 Conventional Operation
H36 StartSite Operation
Q471 (MCS only) messaging (MDC on trunking)

Which to me looks quite different (it may include FPP but it
doesn't say so), so I'll be sticking to the Akardam version from now on.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.
User avatar
HumHead
Moderator
Posts: 1767
Joined: Tue Sep 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by HumHead »

LuiePL wrote:Do you have a link for this one? ...
It is in a sticky at the top of the Astro Forum
Amateurs train until they can do it right. Professionals train until they cannot do it wrong.
akardam
Posts: 2251
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 10:53 am

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by akardam »

Tom in D.C. wrote:I popped this code into the Radio Reference site
The RR decoder is so out of date it's not funny...
User avatar
PhillyPhoto
was LuiePL
Posts: 657
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2004 8:09 am
What radios do you own?: XTS/XTL5000

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by PhillyPhoto »

HumHead wrote:
LuiePL wrote:Do you have a link for this one? ...
It is in a sticky at the top of the Astro Forum
OK, I thought you meant he released a newer program, I wasn't thinking about the site.
-Luie-

Image
RTESTP25
New User
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 12:00 pm

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by RTESTP25 »

CPS 9.0 does not work with this radio and I do not know what will allow programming.Earlier Versions will no work either.
User avatar
N4DES
was KS4VT
Posts: 1219
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2003 7:59 am
What radios do you own?: APX,XTS2500,XTL2500,XTL1500

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by N4DES »

What's the error message?
User avatar
txshooter
Posts: 881
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 7:15 am

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by txshooter »

The new CPS 10 will work. You are correct with that flash CPS 9 will not work.
Scott B.
"Never argue with seven men when you are carrying a six shooter..."
kb1jrx
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 7:03 pm

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by kb1jrx »

V10 works but the software is full of bugs. V 10.01 needs to come out quick. FPP is real handy.
RocketNJ
Posts: 584
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by RocketNJ »

Not to hyjack the thread, but what bugs have you found in CPS10?
kb1jrx
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 7:03 pm

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by kb1jrx »

Can't move or delete zones and personalities. Radio appears stuck in sureillance mode. Can't add dimmer in menu or button. No Low power in menu or button. LED does not work for TX or RX. Display light on lowest setting and cannot be change.

Just the ones I have found.
akardam
Posts: 2251
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2004 10:53 am

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by akardam »

kb1jrx wrote:Can't move or delete zones and personalities. Radio appears stuck in sureillance mode. Can't add dimmer in menu or button. No Low power in menu or button. LED does not work for TX or RX. Display light on lowest setting and cannot be change.

Just the ones I have found.
*sigh*

See this thread: http://batboard.batlabs.com/viewtopic.php?t=71399

To summarize: We think they're military surplus, the dim light, unavailability of menu options is indicative of that, you can't move or delete zones because it's a FPP radio. Until the radio's Host is upgraded to R10, what you see is what you get.

It's not a bug, it's a feature...
motofan44705
Posts: 524
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 4:29 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5000, Mototrbo,M1225,HT1000

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by motofan44705 »

Yes and as I found you could not program it with a PL or DPL either, confirming that yes they are for military use. The FPP feature worked great as long as you didn't need a PL entered. Thats why I took it off the board when I had posted it for sale cause I sent it back to the guy I got it from. It was an Awsome unit this radio had every feature you could think of INCLUDING Stun and Kill. And also it would not do trunking.

Jim
User avatar
Wicho
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:15 am
What radios do you own?: Realistic Space Command

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by Wicho »

Hey Jim,

The radios will do PL and DPL with no problem - at least mine will. I know we got them from the same seller. I can also change PL/DPL/NAC, TX/RX type (Analog, Astro, Mixed), as well as rename channels and zones
through FPP.
motofan44705 wrote:Yes and as I found you could not program it with a PL or DPL either, confirming that yes they are for military use. The FPP feature worked great as long as you didn't need a PL entered. Thats why I took it off the board when I had posted it for sale cause I sent it back to the guy I got it from. It was an Awsome unit this radio had every feature you could think of INCLUDING Stun and Kill. And also it would not do trunking.

Jim
Vote for Pedro.
echelon0911
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:28 am

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by echelon0911 »

The radios will do PL and DPL with no problem - at least mine will. I know we got them from the same seller. I can also change PL/DPL/NAC, TX/RX type (Analog, Astro, Mixed), as well as rename channels and zones
through FPP.
I had the same experience with the same radio from the same seller; FPP programming has been straightforward and consistent. The only issue I've run into with FPP and CPS programming so far is not being able to select 2.5/12.5 khz spacing. It seems 20 and 25 khz are my only options.
User avatar
Wicho
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 361
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2005 8:15 am
What radios do you own?: Realistic Space Command

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by Wicho »

I'm thinking you've tried changing the Tx Opt Transmit Dev field setting. It's working fine in my radio. Strange.
echelon0911 wrote:
The only issue I've run into with FPP and CPS programming so far is not being able to select 2.5/12.5 khz spacing. It seems 20 and 25 khz are my only options.
Vote for Pedro.
Jason
Posts: 802
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by Jason »

Not being able to select 12.5khz is indictive that the personality has analog (DES-XL) securenet enabled. If you change it to CLEAR ONLY in the secure tab, you should be able to get to 12.5. This is to prevent the CPS from allowing you to run DES-XL securenet on an analog narrowband channel. Securenet and narrowband analog don't mix, and thus forces you to wideband only. Or, you are given invalid fields if you do the reverse (try changing CLEAR tab to SECURENET or SELECT) in the secure tab.

Not promises this is your problem, due to the fact you are likely dealing with an SP radio, but I would bet this may be your problem.

Obviously, this isnt somthing you can edit from the FPP mode, youll need CPS to set that up.

I beat my head against a wall with this issue some time back, and /\/\ was no help.. big shocker there....
echelon0911
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2004 10:28 am

Re: XTS2500 question

Post by echelon0911 »

Thanks guys .... when I get back to the local Motorola shop, I'll try those suggestions out.
Post Reply

Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”