Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

smartzone coverage/receive problem

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
jedi_saber
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 573
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2002 1:09 pm

smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby jedi_saber » Sun Aug 26, 2007 9:47 am

Have a govt issued 800MHz xts3000 that seems to have receive problems and I want to see if there is an easy fix before I trek to the radioshop (again). This only appears to be an issue when on trunking (both analog and digital trunking, although I have better luck receiving analog traffic).

The radio works fine in conventional simplex/repeater mode in both astro and analog modes.

When monitoring a trunking system (most of which are astro) and are on auto affiliate, I typically get an error bonk and the display reads OUT OF RANGE. When it doesn't give me the error, it won't receive or will only partially receive a transmission that comes in loud and clear on a identically programmed/featureset radio with a stubby antenna (using standard 800 antenna) and then give me an OUT OF RANGE error again at some point...

Any help would be appreciated. Here are the specs:

H09UCF9PW7BN
R7.04.00
DSPN7.03.16
1000004-000000-4

User avatar
txshooter
Posts: 881
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2002 7:15 am

Re: smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby txshooter » Sun Aug 26, 2007 10:44 am

Goverment issued and legitimate radio on the system, I would suggest taking it back to your radio shop. There may be a issue in the programming.

Also, I had a tough time decifering which antenna you are using. The normal longer antenna should work much better than the stubby.
Scott B.
"Never argue with seven men when you are carrying a six shooter..."

Einstein
Posts: 242
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:20 am

Re: smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby Einstein » Sun Aug 26, 2007 12:08 pm

I would have the radio aligned, especially if your having issues on the digital side.

RKG
Posts: 2629
Joined: Mon Dec 10, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby RKG » Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:34 pm

Assuming you are within range of the system, my guess (and all long-range diagnosis is an exercise in guessing) is that the radio is not programmed with the proper (or all of the proper) control channels.

Note that, usually, a "radio shop" does not do the subscriber unit programming for a trunked system, as the system operator will wish to exert closer control on the required SysKey file. I therefore suggest that, if you are an authorized user (which is implied by your use of auto affiliation), you take the radio to the system admininstrator and have them review the programming.

There are a bunch of esoteric parameters in SmartZone radios that can cause the radio to reject a control channel that is otherwise within its reception range. Usually, system operators use clone files to insure that fleet subscriber units have the parameters that the system engineer has devised.

User avatar
jedi_saber
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 573
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2002 1:09 pm

Re: smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby jedi_saber » Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:54 pm

Yes, definitely a legit radio that is issued and assigned (thus the auto-affiliate). I'll take it to department's radio shop and have them figure it out/replace it.

I was personally curious as to what may cause these issues I was having, and I clearly am aware that I do not know nowhere near enough about trunking systems... Thanks to all the replies!

Good points on the alignment, but I would say that the programming is identical for all radios and hasn't changed in the last year or so.

User avatar
jedi_saber
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 573
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2002 1:09 pm

Re: smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby jedi_saber » Sun Aug 26, 2007 1:56 pm

and yes, it's the standard 7" 800MHz antenna that I am using. I was simply stating that an identically set up radio from the same cache of radios with a stubby one was receiving loud and clear inside the coverage area.

User avatar
GEMOTO
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 6:15 pm

Re: smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby GEMOTO » Sun Aug 26, 2007 5:23 pm

Most likely an RF alignment problem and/or the SmartZone tuning filter constants in CPS.

RocketNJ
Posts: 584
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby RocketNJ » Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:59 am

One thing I found that causes missed transmissions/bonks on digital is having the radio set to wide pulse when the system is narrow pulse.

As others have stated, bring it to the system admin and have them reprogram it.

User avatar
jedi_saber
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 573
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2002 1:09 pm

Re: smartzone coverage/receive problem

Postby jedi_saber » Thu Aug 30, 2007 7:54 pm

The shop had absolutely no clue what the problem was, so they just gave me a new piece of bling. Problem solved (for me, at least). Thanks for the help, all.


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest