Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

This forum is dedicated to discussions pertaining specifically to the Motorola ASTRO line of radios (those that use VSELP/IMBE/AMBE), including using digital modulation, digital programming, FlashPort upgrades, etc. If you have general questions please use the General or Programming forums.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
kotaguchi
Posts: 1373
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 10:04 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5000

No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby kotaguchi » Mon Apr 25, 2011 8:43 pm

I was programming my APX 7000 and noticed their is no option for QCII.

I don't use the feature but just notice the option is not there.

Has Motorola done away with QCII on the APX platform?
In Memory of those that serve.

Seal Team Six

Radios I currently own:

2-qty APX7000 UHF R2/700-800MHz M3

User avatar
Mfire39
Moderator
Posts: 1331
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 8:53 am
What radios do you own?: APX

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby Mfire39 » Mon Apr 25, 2011 8:49 pm

It just hasn't come out yet for the APX.. It didn't show up in the Astro25 line until Host R08.00.00, so who knows if they even plan on introducing it to the platform..


-Marc
Stupidity creates job security!

If your radio has old firmware, programming it with the latest CPS will not add any new features unless you have the latest firmware to match..

CPS = Customer Programming Software, Not CPS Software.

User avatar
RADIO43
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 741
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 10:46 pm
What radios do you own?: 900 MHZ APX4000

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby RADIO43 » Tue Apr 26, 2011 5:50 am

How about singletone or DTMF Hotkeypad?
In Time of Crisis, You will Not Rise to the Occasion but Rather Default to your Level of Training!

User avatar
Tom in D.C.
Posts: 3859
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Progreso soup can with CRT

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby Tom in D.C. » Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:18 am

DTMF hot keypad is in the APX; it's even selectable per analog channel in the FPP.
Tom in D.C.
In 1920, the U.S. Post Office Department ruled
that children may not be sent by parcel post.

User avatar
RADIO43
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 741
Joined: Thu Oct 17, 2002 10:46 pm
What radios do you own?: 900 MHZ APX4000

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby RADIO43 » Tue Apr 26, 2011 6:30 am

Cool.. Thank you
In Time of Crisis, You will Not Rise to the Occasion but Rather Default to your Level of Training!

loband
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:29 pm
What radios do you own?: APX7500 plus too many to list

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby loband » Tue May 31, 2011 8:06 pm

I just took delivery of a new APX and I need QCII. I was told by Moto Engineering that it is planned to come out sometime this year...maybe 3rd qtr.

loband
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:29 pm
What radios do you own?: APX7500 plus too many to list

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby loband » Mon Aug 15, 2011 2:35 pm

Wish I had better news to report on the QCII....I need it for our FD.....I was at APCO 2011in Phili and talked to the Moto guys there. Their feeling was that QCII is old technology and that digital is where everything is heading. They would rather have FDs upgrade to digital than support MDC and QCII. The big push at the APCO show moto booth was the APX7/6 XE series. I showed them my new APX7000 and was told I should trade it in for the XE version. Are they nuts?

resqguy911
Posts: 609
Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2004 3:35 pm

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby resqguy911 » Mon Aug 15, 2011 3:15 pm

loband: There was only a handful of people in that booth that were worth talking to. The rest were stuffed shirts. I wouldn't give up hope on that feature just yet, but see if you can find a bigger crowd of people to share your views.
"TDMA = digital and same great taste, half the bits"

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5165
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby escomm » Mon Aug 15, 2011 8:43 pm

loband wrote:Wish I had better news to report on the QCII....I need it for our FD.....I was at APCO 2011in Phili and talked to the Moto guys there. Their feeling was that QCII is old technology and that digital is where everything is heading. They would rather have FDs upgrade to digital than support MDC and QCII. The big push at the APCO show moto booth was the APX7/6 XE series. I showed them my new APX7000 and was told I should trade it in for the XE version. Are they nuts?

Has anyone kept these folks up to date on the status of digital on the fireground

Jim202
Posts: 3567
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby Jim202 » Tue Aug 16, 2011 4:00 am

loband wrote:Wish I had better news to report on the QCII....I need it for our FD.....I was at APCO 2011in Phili and talked to the Moto guys there. Their feeling was that QCII is old technology and that digital is where everything is heading. They would rather have FDs upgrade to digital than support MDC and QCII. The big push at the APCO show moto booth was the APX7/6 XE series. I showed them my new APX7000 and was told I should trade it in for the XE version. Are they nuts?



I guess you have not figured out that the only thing mother M is looking to do is sell new equipment. The smoother their pitch is the more they can sell. Why update a radio firmware when they can twist your arm to buy a new radio.

Jim

26M10
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Jun 16, 2002 4:29 am

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby 26M10 » Fri Sep 16, 2011 3:03 pm

I also mentioned the lack of QCII to the Plantation folks..

In the mean time...We send both the QCII tones and an MDC1200 VARIABLE ID...Works great..

radioinstl
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 1:07 pm
What radios do you own?: Liberty MBITR APX7000 75000

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby radioinstl » Fri Sep 16, 2011 6:11 pm

The response I have gotten from M is Dec 2012

User avatar
radioactive69
Posts: 88
Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2004 2:38 pm

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby radioactive69 » Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:35 pm

When I was at IWCE in February I made a extra plea to the lead engineer and the (women) in charge of the APX project team that our agency CALFIRE and our local contracts would benefit from QCII and DTMF paging. I gave them my two cents worth and they would not say much more then "we will concider your needs." I have told the dealer to relay the desire to them too, to add another voice to the cause.
We are in the too much information age...

loband
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:29 pm
What radios do you own?: APX7500 plus too many to list

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby loband » Mon Sep 19, 2011 4:35 am

Thanks for putting the pressure on. When our APX's were purchased in March '11 directly from Moto we spec'ed QCII. At first we were told it is already part of the firmware package in the radio. Then we were told it will be in a future firmware update 3rd or 4th qtr 2011. I think they just tell you what you want to hear to make a sale. See my comments from APCO'11

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5165
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby escomm » Mon Sep 19, 2011 7:23 am

Let's not forget Astro25 didn't get QCII til what, R08 ????

tvsjr
Posts: 4118
Joined: Fri Nov 28, 2003 9:46 am

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby tvsjr » Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:08 pm

loband wrote:Thanks for putting the pressure on. When our APX's were purchased in March '11 directly from Moto we spec'ed QCII. At first we were told it is already part of the firmware package in the radio. Then we were told it will be in a future firmware update 3rd or 4th qtr 2011. I think they just tell you what you want to hear to make a sale. See my comments from APCO'11


Do you have this in writing? If so, you have what it takes to apply the necessary pressure. Remind them that promising something and not delivering could easily be seen as fraud.

loband
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:29 pm
What radios do you own?: APX7500 plus too many to list

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby loband » Mon Sep 19, 2011 2:24 pm

I have some of the info in an email. I am going to persue this with our federal sales rep and the FL depot.

Squad5
was mwb9122
Posts: 706
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby Squad5 » Wed Oct 19, 2011 12:38 pm

I hope it is coming out soon. I really want to purchase a 7k but am holding off to really see if they are going to release it or not.

loband
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:29 pm
What radios do you own?: APX7500 plus too many to list

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby loband » Wed Oct 19, 2011 4:28 pm

I wouldn't hold off for that reason. This is the best of the best, there is no other portable that compaires to it. I gave up my XTS5000 that had QCII for it. (I went back to carrying a Minitor II until the APX has the feature)

Squad5
was mwb9122
Posts: 706
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 8:46 pm

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby Squad5 » Wed Oct 19, 2011 4:51 pm

I understand that. But I would mainly use it for that feature, and hopefully by the time they release it, the price will be down a little bit.

User avatar
K8TEK
"Dark Chocolate"
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 12:40 pm
What radios do you own?: Dynatac

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby K8TEK » Fri Nov 25, 2011 12:51 am

Still no quick call in cps 7.
K8TEK::Tim

loband
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:29 pm
What radios do you own?: APX7500 plus too many to list

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby loband » Fri Nov 25, 2011 6:47 am

If it comes out it will be in a firmware update....

User avatar
K8TEK
"Dark Chocolate"
Posts: 458
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 12:40 pm
What radios do you own?: Dynatac

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby K8TEK » Fri Nov 25, 2011 8:22 am

loband wrote:If it comes out it will be in a firmware update....

I know that. Motorola released CPS 7 on the 21nd, and in the release notes it lists new features that require HOST and DSP 7, among them, QCII was not listed. That is why I said CPS 7, because HOST and DSP 7 has not been released yet.
K8TEK::Tim

loband
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:29 pm
What radios do you own?: APX7500 plus too many to list

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby loband » Fri Nov 25, 2011 2:52 pm

Sorry Tim, I should have known better than to correct a ham, they always are right and know everything. You can put the claws away now.....73's

com501
Posts: 1061
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby com501 » Thu Dec 01, 2011 12:59 pm

You would be amazed to learn that some hams actually know something, in fact, some work for Motorola.

I have an APX with F/W and DSP in the 7's. Nope, no QCII. Not holding my breath, either.

radioinstl
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Feb 11, 2003 1:07 pm
What radios do you own?: Liberty MBITR APX7000 75000

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby radioinstl » Thu Dec 01, 2011 1:06 pm

com501 wrote:You would be amazed to learn that some hams actually know something, in fact, some work for Motorola.

I have an APX with F/W and DSP in the 7's. Nope, no QCII. Not holding my breath, either.


as stated before, end of 2012

loband
Posts: 110
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2005 7:29 pm
What radios do you own?: APX7500 plus too many to list

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby loband » Thu Dec 01, 2011 3:55 pm

FYI, I'm a ham too and work for a Motorola shop....so I can call it as I see it.

com501
Posts: 1061
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: No QuickCall II option for the APX7000?

Postby com501 » Thu Dec 01, 2011 4:00 pm

Meow!


Return to “Legacy Batboard Motorola ASTRO (VSELP/IMBE/AMBE) Equipment Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest