Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Gm300 [out of band]

Have a question about a codeplug, including structure, modification, or requests for? This is the place.

Please note, posts older than two weeks will be automatically removed.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

E050671
New User
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:24 pm

Gm300 [out of band]

Postby E050671 » Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:31 pm

This may be a stupid question. But here goes. I have several M44gmc09c5aa units i would like to down band to 462/467 repeater use. Is it as simple as hacking the mdf. Or do I need to return the entire radio?. Is this even possible?

PETNRDX
Posts: 812
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Too many

Re: Gm300 [out of band]

Postby PETNRDX » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:48 am

That number should be the 490 - 520 split.
I SERIOUSLY doubt you can get them down there.
Too many components are different.
The 4aa (465-495) does there OK, but not the highest split.
Steve K.

AD0JA
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 6:14 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS5000,XTS3000,XPR6350,Jedi

Re: Gm300 [out of band]

Postby AD0JA » Wed Aug 01, 2018 11:05 pm

If you're using R05 RSS, just hold the shift key while entering the frequency.

The VCO may come unlocked with it that far out of band, you'll probably have to retune it. That is very easy.

However, I seriously doubt it will operate efficiently (if at all) on the frequencies you're trying to move it to.


Return to “Codeplug Information”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest