Com120C receive level set

This forum exists for the purposes for discussing service monitors (This includes but is not limited to Motorola, HP, Aeroflex, GD, etc). Additional topics allowed include test procedures, interpretation of test results, where to find information about specific tests, antenna VSWR, return loss testing, duplexer and filter alignment, etc.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
jeryray
New User
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:11 pm
What radios do you own?: Many ICom, have 4 Mototrbo rep

Com120C receive level set

Post by jeryray »

When in receive, zoomed on the receive level screen there is an option to set level.

Whenever I follow the prompt to put a jumper from TR to antenna, I see the calibration happening, BUT
After, the receive bar graph shows full, even with no signal.

Restoring to defaults from the main menu clears this.

Anyone actually have this work?

TIA
jry
Posts: 448
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: Com120C receive level set

Post by jry »

firmware issue possibly ...need to update.
May be your baseband card as well.
jeryray
New User
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:11 pm
What radios do you own?: Many ICom, have 4 Mototrbo rep

Re: Com120C receive level set

Post by jeryray »

That problem went away after I replaced the dallas ic.
Post Reply

Return to “Test Equipment & RF Equipment Alignment”