Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

SLR5700 cap plus

Moderator: Queue Moderator

johnny1225
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 8:27 am

SLR5700 cap plus

Postby johnny1225 » Thu Apr 12, 2018 3:54 am

I have a pretty basic system in a hotel. 1 SLR5700 UHF Repeater high split. 50/50 splitter on repeater with cabling going down with 2 antennas going down. Cabling going up to 12th floor with 1 antenna. The cabling was very old and was LMR400. Now we have all new 1/2" foam heliax cabling and also turn them from just digital to capacity plus. Once we turned them to Cap plus it seems that a lot of the time when they press their PTT button it will bonk at them or will get through with no voice coming through on the rx radio. They system worked fine before when they where just digital with 2 time slots, now that they are cap plus with new bigger cable it seems the system is not good like before. Is there any adjustments on the repeater or radios that can be made like the RSSI that will make this system back to normal. The radios are XPR3500e uhf high split. The repeater is on the 6th floor with a total of 18 floors. Can someone help?

John

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3083
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby Bill_G » Thu Apr 12, 2018 5:14 am

Haven't we talked about this system before?

So, you changed the LMR400 for half inch heliax. Did you reuse the same antennas?
Did you sweep the new cables, and did you get greater than 20db return loss?
Any other changes to the system like new splitters, and relocate / re-aim the antennas?

I'll ask our Trbo experts if CP has other requirements. It's possible that the subscribers are wandering to another repeater, but cannot always get a channel grant because of path issues. IE: inappropriate site affiliation problems caused by too much coverage.

RFguy
Posts: 1322
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 6:17 am

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby RFguy » Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:22 am

I would start with programming a second channel in the repeater in analog mode. Channel steer to that channel and do a full set of tests (site noise, TX desense, co-channel interference etc).

johnny1225
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 8:27 am

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby johnny1225 » Thu Apr 12, 2018 2:37 pm

Nothing has changed antenna's are new and also splitters are new. Same location for antennas nothing has moved. Problems only once I turned them to cap plus. This is not the same system this is a totally different system.

User avatar
Bill_G
Posts: 3083
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 5:00 am

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby Bill_G » Fri Apr 13, 2018 4:32 am

Was there a period of time when the new antennas and line were in place, but you had not migrated them to CPlus yet, that it all worked the way it was supposed to?

ve3nsv
Posts: 283
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 8:43 am

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby ve3nsv » Fri Apr 13, 2018 5:12 am

Are you sure about your Capacity Plus programming? Does it work when you are local to the repeater? I've had some issues with the SLR5700 in Capacity Plus with older XPR6350's not accessing or passing audio. I even opened a case with Motorola which went nowhere.

It was just one department with 5 radios and we convinced them to just replace them with XPR3300's.

johnny1225
Posts: 222
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 8:27 am

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby johnny1225 » Thu Apr 19, 2018 10:33 am

Yes when they were just digital it worked fine. They where using a XPR8300 repeater and XPR6350 radio, now they are using a SLR5700 repeater with XPR3500e radios. When they were using the old stuff everything worked fine now that everything is new intermittingly one radio will tx the other radio will receive but no voice. Took some rssi readings when this was happening and the rssi readings where good around -63dbm or so??

n1gtl
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:43 pm
What radios do you own?: XPR5550, XPR7550e

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby n1gtl » Fri Apr 27, 2018 6:20 am

Can you email the code plug?

User avatar
wavetar
Administrator
Posts: 7327
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby wavetar » Wed May 02, 2018 11:48 am

johnny1225 wrote:Yes when they were just digital it worked fine. They where using a XPR8300 repeater and XPR6350 radio, now they are using a SLR5700 repeater with XPR3500e radios. When they were using the old stuff everything worked fine now that everything is new intermittingly one radio will tx the other radio will receive but no voice. Took some rssi readings when this was happening and the rssi readings where good around -63dbm or so??


Are some or all of the subscribers using enhanced privacy, by chance?
No trees were harmed in the posting of this message...however an extraordinarily large number of electrons were horribly inconvenienced.

Welcome to the /\/\achine.

User avatar
FatBoy
Posts: 206
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby FatBoy » Mon May 14, 2018 8:46 am

I would sweep the cabling. If not a cabling issue, what is gain of antennas in use? What is the admit criteria in the subscriber codeplug? I understand that plain digital was not tested on the new cabling and antenna system. Is this accurate? FB
......I understand what the package says sir, but you cannot talk 28 miles with 3 AA batteries.......

jsilberberg
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 1:55 pm

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby jsilberberg » Thu May 17, 2018 6:53 pm

As others have said, check / sweep the infrastructure.

But also check the code plugs. I have seen many time issues where the slot lists are not in the right order and the subscribers can't follow the rest channel so most of the PTTs end up denied. Since these are new SLR repeaters also check the RAS settings across your code plugs.

Why isn't the dealer who sold you the upgrade fixing this ?
J. Silberberg
CompuDesigns, Inc.
Atlanta, GA.

User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5154
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby escomm » Sun May 20, 2018 11:26 am

jsilberberg wrote:Why isn't the dealer who sold you the upgrade fixing this ?

He is the "dealer." He comes to Batlabs for free technical support on all his problems

com501
Posts: 1024
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Over 50 - All Motorola

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby com501 » Sun May 20, 2018 3:18 pm

Why on earth would you make a single repeater into a cap+ system? Every subscriber is going to have trouble with channel grants, especially if you have the SIT and the other timers set incorrectly. HAve you actually read the system planner?

n1gtl
Posts: 112
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 12:43 pm
What radios do you own?: XPR5550, XPR7550e

Re: SLR5700 cap plus

Postby n1gtl » Mon May 21, 2018 8:04 am

com501 wrote:Why on earth would you make a single repeater into a cap+ system? Every subscriber is going to have trouble with channel grants, especially if you have the SIT and the other timers set incorrectly. HAve you actually read the system planner?


Need three talk groups? With two slots rotating, you won't have to lock into slot 1 or slot 2. ATB still possible but less likely.

All call ability? There are tricks I have used such as auto scan since you don't need a roam list.

With the outrageous ($) EID costs, I'd try to find a conventional workaround.


Return to “MotoTRBO Repeaters, Trunking, and Site Infrastructure”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests