Astro Saber Vocon how to add a serial number?

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
Radio Intelligence Agency
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 9:36 am

Astro Saber Vocon how to add a serial number?

Post by Radio Intelligence Agency »

Hi guys,

Just put together an Astro Saber from parts and used a factory new Vocon. Trouble is I don´t get passed the Serial number entry part in the CPS. I tried to enter the original Serial number from the housing which didn´t work. Any ideas what to do? :o
***************************************
Keep it under your hat.

Man´s got to know his limitations.
User avatar
spectragod
Posts: 2020
Joined: Sun Dec 30, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: FPP 6 meter XTL 5K's

Re: Astro Saber Vocon how to add a serial number?

Post by spectragod »

If it's a CBI board, you need to program the serial # before you can do anything.
Kilgore: Smell that? You smell that?
Lance: What?
Kilgore: Napalm, son. Nothing in the world smells like that.
Kilgore: I love the smell of napalm in the morning. You know, one time we had a hill bombed, for 12 hours. When it was all over, I walked up. We didn't find one of 'em, not one stinkin' dink body. The smell, you know that gasoline smell, the whole hill. Smelled like... victory. Someday this war's gonna end...

____________
Revelation 6:8
User avatar
Radio Intelligence Agency
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 9:36 am

Re: Astro Saber Vocon how to add a serial number?

Post by Radio Intelligence Agency »

And exactly how do I program this serial number then?
***************************************
Keep it under your hat.

Man´s got to know his limitations.
User avatar
escomm
Queue Moderator
Posts: 5168
Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 8:24 pm

Re: Astro Saber Vocon how to add a serial number?

Post by escomm »

Read with tuner
User avatar
Radio Intelligence Agency
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2003 9:36 am

Re: Astro Saber Vocon how to add a serial number?

Post by Radio Intelligence Agency »

Tuner says: You cannot tune this radio until it has been CBI (Controller Board Intialization) Intialized.

The Initialization box says H04KDF9PW7AN and the radio it´s now in is a model1 so that´s probably what´s wrong I gues. That means I´m in the market for a model2 housing :lol:
***************************************
Keep it under your hat.

Man´s got to know his limitations.
jry
Posts: 440
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: Astro Saber Vocon how to add a serial number?

Post by jry »

use the FDB tool and see if that can get you close.
other way would be get a SREC/bin file of a codeplug that's aligns to the correct model and force write .
you can correct manually in the bin file or try FDB.

you will have to search and read ...all of this was on P25 which is now gone

not for newbies and you have to be willing to research and learn.

since its a new VOCON you have to align either way.
Post Reply

Return to “ASTRO Series (Astro Saber, Spectra, XTS3000/3500) Subscribers”