Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

MIP5000 Gurus???

Discussion about Centracom (Button & LED / CRT / Gold / Elite), MC Series (MC5500/7100/7500), and legacy console equipment.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

User avatar
Andy Brinkley
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: FMR80D and a Motrac with Scan

MIP5000 Gurus???

Postby Andy Brinkley » Fri Oct 25, 2019 11:37 am

I purchased a radio lot for the subscriber units and when I started inventorying everything it appears I also have a complete 8 channel 2 position MIP5000. As best I can tell the system is complete from the USB PTT switches / microphones / PC's / CSDM / Routers / MIP-5000 gateways and the control stations.

Any tips on setting the system back up? I have started looking at the info on MOL and what is there is pretty basic.

TNX
Andy

--------------------------------------------------------------
NC Certified Firefighter III / EMT
FCC Licensed Technician / Amateur Call NC4AB / Echolink Node #5761

Dorf411
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: MIP5000 Gurus???

Postby Dorf411 » Fri Oct 25, 2019 6:34 pm

Make sure you have the USB channel license dongle. Find a copy of the MIP5000 manual and start reading, it is actually very intuitive and straight forward. I may still have a PDF copy of an older version but I have not messed with them for over 4 years. Start with the CSDM and configure the parameters for each of the gateways like IP address and type tone, local, or digital. Just go through the menu and you will see just how straight forward it is.

User avatar
Andy Brinkley
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: FMR80D and a Motrac with Scan

Re: MIP5000 Gurus???

Postby Andy Brinkley » Sat Oct 26, 2019 1:19 am

Dorf411 -

Thanks for the quick reply, the system appears complete with the USB dongles. The agency switched to an 800 MHz system and the MIP5000 was boxed up and put in storage. The gateways have IP addresses assigned and it looks like everything is here to get the system up and running, just got to sort out the parts and plug everything up.
Andy

--------------------------------------------------------------
NC Certified Firefighter III / EMT
FCC Licensed Technician / Amateur Call NC4AB / Echolink Node #5761

Dorf411
Posts: 114
Joined: Fri Aug 21, 2009 2:53 pm

Re: MIP5000 Gurus???

Postby Dorf411 » Sun Oct 27, 2019 3:59 pm

Should be easy then, just plug in all of the gateways and connect to a network switch and turn on the PC's also connected to a switch and you should see the channel icons on the screen and hopefully they will be there without the large X over them. The tough part may be the lack of passwords to access the system as I don't believe there are any default passwords, just the one the administrator created when setting up the CSDM and what you may encounter with Windows.

ve3nsv
Posts: 289
Joined: Sat May 27, 2006 8:43 am

Re: MIP5000 Gurus???

Postby ve3nsv » Thu Nov 07, 2019 6:18 am

What model gateways did you get? If they're TRBO Gateways you'll need a radio connected to the gateway in order for the resource to go green and not error out on the console.

You should be able to fire up the PC, make sure the DCPM is running with no errors and then launch the MIP application.


Return to “Consoles”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest