Centracom Gold Elite MDC doesn't decode

Discussion about Centracom (Button & LED / CRT / Gold / Elite), MC Series (MC5500/7100/7500), and legacy console equipment.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
BRAVO0122
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:08 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2.5K 3K 5K ASM ASP M-RK/PA

Centracom Gold Elite MDC doesn't decode

Post by BRAVO0122 »

OK I know this is not plug and play project.
After 1 year study the service manuals. Finally I collect the necessary hardware and setup a Centracom Gold Elite console system in my home.
CCGE come with 1 position, 2x Timer boards, 2x COIM, 4x BIM(B1422A), 1x MDC modem(connect to BIM/AUX1 via flex cable).
Now I notice the MDC channel can not encode and decode the MDC signal.
Is it possible I need import the license for MDC operation?
Thanks in advance.
User avatar
alex
Administrator
Posts: 5751
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Centracom Gold Elite MDC doesn't decode

Post by alex »

If I recall - it just works. There might be a specific jumper configuration in the AUX board - and a specific AUX board that must be used. Another issue could be age of the BIM boards. There's some with a red level set and some with a blue/white level set pot. I think you have to use the newer bim with the blue/white level set pot in order for MDC to work. You have a far greater chance that this is a card mismatch, jumper, or cable setting than a problem with the software and licensing (hint - there is no "licensing" it's all based off the cards you buy).
The Radio Information Board: http://www.radioinfoboard.com
Your source for information on: Harris/Ma-Comm/EFJ/RELM/Kenwood/ICOM/Thales, equipment.
User avatar
BRAVO0122
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:08 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2.5K 3K 5K ASM ASP M-RK/PA

Re: Centracom Gold Elite MDC doesn't decode

Post by BRAVO0122 »

Thanks for your information, it really help to isolation the problem.
The "CENTRACOM_Gold_Elite_System_Planner" really confuse me.
Appendix I Page 249

Upgrade to Stat-Alert Channel:
Conventional channels may be upgraded to Stat-Alert channels by ordering the appropriate models/options in the following matrix. Stat-Alert Channel Upgrades

Required Hardware/ Software.....Description
B1854..................................Stat-Alert Channel Hardware
B1827 X790...........................Stat-Alert Channel License
Here is my hardware it looks support Star-Alert in the manual. But I think the firmware doesnt support.
BIM (C VERSION)
MODEL B1422A
BOARD 8482199T02
BLN1144B
ROM:5190022H13 @1989
I will find a new version BIM and figure it out whats happen.
User avatar
BRAVO0122
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 8:08 pm
What radios do you own?: XTS2.5K 3K 5K ASM ASP M-RK/PA

Re: Centracom Gold Elite MDC doesn't decode

Post by BRAVO0122 »

Can you provide your Centracom MDC channel BIM module version and AUX board jumper setting?
User avatar
alex
Administrator
Posts: 5751
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Centracom Gold Elite MDC doesn't decode

Post by alex »

Sorry: Mine is in bins and not operational so short of my memory that's about the best I got.
The Radio Information Board: http://www.radioinfoboard.com
Your source for information on: Harris/Ma-Comm/EFJ/RELM/Kenwood/ICOM/Thales, equipment.
Post Reply

Return to “Consoles”