Tone Remote Desk Phone Intercom

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Forum rules
Share your enhancements here! What is not permitted is the discussion regarding adding features (aka flash options) which you can still purchase from Motorola for current subscriber products including discussion regarding Depot on current products.
Post Reply
User avatar
Hoseman292
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 1:37 pm
What radios do you own?: too many

Tone Remote Desk Phone Intercom

Post by Hoseman292 »

Years ago I witnessed a friend use a Motorola Desk Phone Tone Remote Controller (Model T1383??)
as a household intercom.
Image
If I wanted to place one of these devices on each floor of my home (3) how would I accomplish this using the Yellow/Black pair existing telephone wiring?
Would a small amplifier be required?

Any wiring information would be greatly appreciated.
Batboard $upporter
________________________________________
Hoseman292@aol.com
RFguy
Posts: 1357
Joined: Wed Dec 21, 2005 6:17 am

Re: Tone Remote Desk Phone Intercom

Post by RFguy »

Will it be connected to a radio?

If the answer is no, then all you have to do is connect the remotes together using a single pair.
User avatar
Hoseman292
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 1:37 pm
What radios do you own?: too many

Re: Tone Remote Desk Phone Intercom

Post by Hoseman292 »

RFGuy,

No radio. Strictly as intercoms. If I located three deskphones and installed on each floor of my home, how would I signal the phone in the dining room from the second floor bedroom?

Thanks,
Tim
Batboard $upporter
________________________________________
Hoseman292@aol.com
Jim202
Posts: 3582
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Tone Remote Desk Phone Intercom

Post by Jim202 »

Hoseman292 wrote:RFGuy,

No radio. Strictly as intercoms. If I located three deskphones and installed on each floor of my home, how would I signal the phone in the dining room from the second floor bedroom?

Thanks,
Tim


Most of the desk remotes didn't have any alert ability. The best you can do is just talk.

On a different note, these remotes generally can be set up for either 2 wire or 4 wire. You will need to make sure the units you want to use are set up for 2 wire operation. Generally it takes only changing a couple of jumpers. So it will take a diagram of the unit and some basic soldering skills.

Jim
User avatar
Hoseman292
Posts: 224
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2003 1:37 pm
What radios do you own?: too many

Re: Tone Remote Desk Phone Intercom

Post by Hoseman292 »

Sorry for the delay but thanks for the Jim.
I'll fool around with them once they arrive. If I can get them to work together
I hopetobe able to use the yellow / black pair telco wiring.
Batboard $upporter
________________________________________
Hoseman292@aol.com
User avatar
train_radio_guy
Posts: 245
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 8:47 pm

Re: Tone Remote Desk Phone Intercom

Post by train_radio_guy »

Tim,

How did you make out with those remotes, as a household intercom system? I've been starting to clean-out my garage (at my wife's request), and I found one of those remotes. I was thinking of setting something up for the kids to play with over the winter, and I was curious how your little project went.
"Trust me, I know what I'm doing!" - Sledge Hammer
Post Reply

Return to “Experimental - Mods, and how to do things a little out of the box”