XPR5550 and Zones

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 995
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

XPR5550 and Zones

Post by arlojanis »

I have programmed a new XPR5550 for analog conventional only. I have put 95 channels in zone 1 and 48 channels in zone 2. It shows this way in CPS. There is a button for zone selection. Radio has all 143 channels in series. There are no zones and zone button does not do anything. What is the problem?
"The world runs on radio."
KG4INW
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 3:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Not enough apparently!

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Post by KG4INW »

Sounds like you have the keypad enabled to go to "Channels in all zones" and not "Channels in home zone." At least that's what tripped me up the first time I programmed an XPR7550. It's nice to simply punch in a channel number but it defaults to being in all zones and exhibits the behavior you're describing.
User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 995
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Post by arlojanis »

My XPR5550 is a dash mount mobile with the RMN5127 Impress 4-way navigation keypad mic.
"The world runs on radio."
KG4INW
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 3:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Not enough apparently!

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Post by KG4INW »

I don't have a programming PC near me right now but I recall the drop-down menu (for changing the parameter I mentioned above) is located on the Accessories page.
User avatar
arlojanis
Posts: 995
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Post by arlojanis »

The place to change is under Buttons. The top of the page. All is good now. Thanks for the help.
"The world runs on radio."
KG4INW
Posts: 282
Joined: Thu May 22, 2008 3:31 pm
What radios do you own?: Not enough apparently!

Re: XPR5550 and Zones

Post by KG4INW »

Knew it was somewhere around there! As many TRBO radios as I've programmed... You're welcome.
Post Reply

Return to “MotoTRBO Portables and Mobiles (3xxx/5xxx/7xxx/SL) 2.0 Series Subscribers”