R2001D Service Monitor

This forum exists for the purposes for discussing service monitors (This includes but is not limited to Motorola, HP, Aeroflex, GD, etc). Additional topics allowed include test procedures, interpretation of test results, where to find information about specific tests, antenna VSWR, return loss testing, duplexer and filter alignment, etc.

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
W8TMT
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:52 am

R2001D Service Monitor

Post by W8TMT »

Recently acquired this unit and raised it from dead. Had some shorted diodes in the LV power supply, now starts up, beeps, passes self test and CRT display is bright and clear. Problem now is that the character fields that should be changeable by the keypad are displaying jibberish. A string of them looks like a ladder laid on its side. The cursor sometimes moves one position or maybe 3 positions with each arrow keypress depending on where you start. Any experts out there who have seen this?

Thanks,

Terry W8TMT
jry
Posts: 436
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 3:14 pm

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by jry »

re-cap the LV board.
W8TMT
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:52 am

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by W8TMT »

Already did that for good measure when replacing the diodes.
W8TMT
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:52 am

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by W8TMT »

More info - sometimes after boot-up the unit displays "HE"
DJP126
Posts: 869
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2003 6:41 am
What radios do you own?: What's a radio?

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by DJP126 »

Try re-setting the NVM using special function 99. To do this, press Both cursor arrows on the keypad at the same time, then the #9 twice.
Dave
W8TMT
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:52 am

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by W8TMT »

Thanks for the tip, Dave. reset of NVM did not help, but "7-0 reset to factory control state" corrected the problem.
DJP126
Posts: 869
Joined: Wed Jun 18, 2003 6:41 am
What radios do you own?: What's a radio?

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by DJP126 »

Sorry, my error. Spcl fctn 99 gives you firmware version. 79 is the NVM reset. Guess I AM getting old.
Dave
W8TMT
New User
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2017 4:52 am

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by W8TMT »

Your tip led me to the fix. Now to figure out where to get the special BNC connector with the antenna fuse and the fuse itself.
User avatar
kcbooboo
Batboard $upporter
Posts: 2115
Joined: Wed May 01, 2002 9:03 am

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by kcbooboo »

The fuse is most likely a PICO fuse. I never researched where to buy the connector though, but a lot of test equipment uses it. Probably a 1/16 amp.

Bob M.
User avatar
RJF19
New User
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 7:26 am
What radios do you own?: Icom 7600, 7000, 756 PROII

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by RJF19 »

Been looking for that fused BNC connector for years, unobtainium. As for the fuse, try this guy: youtronix@hotmail.com
Bob Fehn W3RJF
A.E.C
New User
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jun 29, 2017 12:21 pm

Re: R2001D Service Monitor

Post by A.E.C »

kcbooboo wrote:The fuse is most likely a PICO fuse. I never researched where to buy the connector though, but a lot of test equipment uses it. Probably a 1/16 amp.

Bob M.
Indeed, a PICO fuse, 1/16 Amp, and short leads!
There has been issues with the body of the fuse being too large, so fitting it into the connector can be a pain...I file the body just enough for a snug fit, ensure the leads are of proper length, and run with it.

Of course, if you TX into the port, the fuse will not blow, but you wipe out the mixer....
Post Reply

Return to “Test Equipment & RF Equipment Alignment”