Users may not create topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the following material (especially pertaining to Motorola copyrighted software, unless you want Motorola to come along and shut this site down):

  • Listing for sale or trade of, or links to sites offering for sale or trade of, or giving away, Radio
    Service Software (RSS) or Customer Programming Software (CPS)
  • Profanity, pornography, defamation, or slanderous remarks directed towards any individual or entity
  • Commercial advertising (except in the Batboard Vendors forum, as approved by the Admin/Mod Staff)
  • Any other items which may be deemed as offensive

If any topics, posts, or private messages containing or relating to the aforementioned material are brought to the attention of the Admin/Mod Staff, they will be deleted.

Additional FAQ items appear here in Forum Rules. Please review them for posting guidelines and further clarification.

Spectra Help

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

yardbirdjr
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 10:04 am

Spectra Help

Postby yardbirdjr » Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:35 pm

Hello All!

I have a T43 A-9 Vhf Spectra. I have read the thing with Spectra software and it says zone operation is not available. I was wanting to know what is involved with making it a zone operation Spectra.

I have a T44 A-9 Spectra. It does zone operation and that is what I want in the VHF Model.

I really don't want to buy anoter Spectra, due to 2013 around the corner.

Any help would greatly be appreciated.

Thanks

David

kc7gr
Posts: 1027
Joined: Wed Mar 13, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: Motorola, Icom, Sunair (HF).

Re: Spectra Help

Postby kc7gr » Sun Feb 21, 2010 10:20 pm

The issue you're running into is a firmware version difference between memory modules. Zone operation is not supported in firmware versions below 6.x.

Is it possible to upgrade the memory module? Yes, but you'd need a full-blown surface-mount IC rework station, a device programmer, the appropriate blank parts, and about four hours' effort (if you're skilled with all the above, and you know how to hex-edit).

Happy tweaking.
Image
Bruce Lane, KC7GR
"Raf tras spintern. Raf tras spoit."

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Spectra Help

Postby Will » Mon Feb 22, 2010 11:33 am

True, it is a part of the firmware in the ROM portion of the MLM.

Sometimes we get a Spectra that does not need Zones and swap out the MLM for the older firmware version one.

yardbirdjr
Posts: 408
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2003 10:04 am

Re: Spectra Help

Postby yardbirdjr » Mon Feb 22, 2010 12:49 pm

Thanks guy!

Next question? I have some old Spectra parts radios laying around.

Is it possible to exchange the MLM boards and make one of my Spectras do zone operation.

I am wanting to get out as cheap as possible

Thanks

David

Jim202
Posts: 3567
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Spectra Help

Postby Jim202 » Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:25 am

If you do a search for the Spectra zone operation, you should find the version of the MLM board that
you need to be above to get zone operation. If the MLM board you have is at least that version, then
you half way there. KC7GR syas that you need at least 6.x to be able to run zones.

The easy way of converting to a zone radio is to locate a zone codeplug and clone that into your radio.
The x7 and x9 versions of the control head will allow you to program 2 of the buttons for zone up and
zone down.

I would tell you that you need to write down on a pad of paper exactly what channels (frequencies,
PL, scan and the likes) you want per zone. It will drive you insane if you don't do this as you try to
set up the programming for the radio. You do loose some flexibility in scanning to set the priority and
non priority channels. Be it fix or operator selected, make sure you figure out how you want it ahead
of time. Still only get 16 channels in a scan list.

You have the zone names to set up as you go along. I have about 15 zones in my radio. It took me some
time to program the radio over several sessions. I did one zone at a time to make sure it went the way
I wanted it. Then went back and read the radio and did the next zone. Not all my zones had up to 16
channels. Sort of set them up with where I wanted to travel and the type of use the zone would have.
Set one zone up for just the National Weather service and scanned all the channels. That way I did not
have to worry about trying to remember which channels were used in what region. As I travel over a
big area of about a 10 to 14 state region, this makes my life a little simpler with the radio.

Just take your time and do your homework. Write it all down ahead of time.

Jim




yardbirdjr wrote:Thanks guy!

Next question? I have some old Spectra parts radios laying around.

Is it possible to exchange the MLM boards and make one of my Spectras do zone operation.

I am wanting to get out as cheap as possible

Thanks

David

Will
Posts: 6823
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Spectra Help

Postby Will » Tue Feb 23, 2010 4:54 pm

Someone said they had a way to blank the MLM so the RSS would initialize it for the correct model radio.
Does anyone recall?


Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest