Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

The General forum is where users can discuss any topic regarding Motorola communications equipment - hardware, software, etc. There are also several focused forums on this board, so please take the time to ensure that your questions doesn't fall into one of those categories before posting here!

Moderator: Queue Moderator

Post Reply
User avatar
d119
Posts: 3504
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by d119 »

So whats the skinny on programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radios? I have several locomotives on property that are going to need our PBX and admin channels programmed into them. What cable is used, what port is it connected to? I have the Clean Cab CPS, so that should be OK...

Is it possible to add additional channels after the AAR channels so that the operators don't have to key in TX and RX channel numbers?

Can these things do PL? Our PBX and Admin channels are PL protected.

Thanks for any information, this is a first for me.
User avatar
Josh
Posts: 1926
Joined: Mon Sep 03, 2001 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: ASpectra+, XTS2.5K, Kenwood NX

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by Josh »

I used to have one of these, but it's been nearly 10 years...

I don't remember the specs for programming it as far as a cable, I don't think it was too complicated.

I was able to read/write the radio itself, and the control head with the clean cab CPS. The regular CPS would read the radio and from there I was able to program additional frequencies, splits etc. The radio will transmit PL, but it will not receive with a PL, it's CSQ only (and kinda crappy sounding at that). I think the control head takes the flat audio and amplifies it separate from how a normal astro spectra would process audio.

Hopefully this is some help.
-Josh
kd5ual
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:28 am

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by kd5ual »

The Clean Cab CPS will only program the Control Head.
Use the latest Astro Spectra CPS for frequency programming with the mid, low power Spectra, Astro Spectra programming cable.
DO NOT CONNECT THE RED IGNITION WIRE OR YOU WILL LET THE SMOKE OUT!!!
This radio can have 255 modes programmed, wide or narrow, and as you know should be narrow band now.
wendell
User avatar
d119
Posts: 3504
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by d119 »

So do I even need the Clean Cab CPS?

Do I plug into the DB15 on the back of the actual chassis, or do I need to open it and connect to the radio inside?

And I assume this uses a standard low power Spectra cable, and RIB?
kd5ual
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:28 am

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by kd5ual »

Yes standard low power Spectra cable and Rib pluged into db15 on the back, no need to open the case, and as I said do not power the red ignition sense wire.
wendell
User avatar
d119
Posts: 3504
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by d119 »

Thanks for the info, will do as instructed when the time comes.

Any idea how these JEM loco radios program?
kd5ual
Posts: 47
Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2005 10:28 am

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by kd5ual »

A google search for "Jem Radio" will give you what you need.
wendell
KitN1MCC
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: ht1550 XLS,6 MT-1000,

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by KitN1MCC »

if you want to stay motorola railcom new train master is sexy
User avatar
d119
Posts: 3504
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by d119 »

Whoa - very nice! If only our railroad museum could afford them. We have to use what we have. I'm lucky they foot the bill for the AAR coordination and licensing. At least our FB2C is up and running.
KitN1MCC
Posts: 1888
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2002 4:00 pm
What radios do you own?: ht1550 XLS,6 MT-1000,

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by KitN1MCC »

Were i play trains and Radio at we just use mobiles. i have gone back after there after the "profensional shop" sold them all 25 watt radios now i have to fix the system
User avatar
d119
Posts: 3504
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Programming ASTRO Clean Cab locomotive radio?

Post by d119 »

Got the Clean Cab ASTRO programmed just fine. Very straightforward since I was armed with the information here. Thanks again.
Post Reply

Return to “General Motorola Solutions & Legacy Radio Discussion”